Home › Guides › PRGR RS 2026 Review
ReviewsPRGR RS / RS MAX Driver (2026) ReviewThe four-layer DUO face is long. But even the MAX isn't forgiving
Updated: Nov 3, 2026Contains affiliate links
I average a score of 72 and play 150 rounds a year. I scored this one seriously.
The RS / RS MAX scores 3.3 out of 5. It's a driver for golfers confident in their swing speed who want to go after distance. A gear nerd who studies golf equipment cross-checks head material, construction and weight placement against official specs and third-party testing, and writes up the good points and the concerns in numbers.
I only addressed it in a shop: In October 2026, at a local golf shop, I addressed the PRGR RS (9.5 degrees). I did not hit a ball. I only saw the RS MAX in a shop. When I set up, the head shape felt easy to address. The point that left misses tend to happen is something I have not confirmed, because I have not hit the RS.
The Gear Nerd's Bottom Line Overall ★★★★★ 3.3 / 5
"A driver for golfers confident in their swing speed who go after distance and nothing else." The RS MAX is built more for distance than its name suggests; it chases ball speed over forgiveness.
Buy it if
- Players with 43 m/s+ head speed who want a strong, low-spin ball flight
- Players who miss right a lot and want a draw-biased ball flight (RS MAX)
- Players who like a compact head that's easy to set up behind the ball
The RS and RS MAX in one minute
On the numbers alone, this is a pretty aggressive design. It's a head that stopped putting weight in the back and went after distance instead. I like that it never wavers from that goal.
What I like
- A four-layer DUO face that stacks carbon and titanium
- Rated among this year's longest. "All three models go all in on distance" (Muneyuki Matsuyoshi, GDO)
- A compact head that sets up easily and lets you move the ball
What I don't like
- Don't expect forgiveness even from the RS MAX. Its MOI is down about 455 from the previous model
- Prone to misses left. One RS MAX measurement averaged 12.5 yards left
- Some owners say the stock shaft doesn't suit them
RS or RS MAX?
- RS (450cc): for players who want a strong draw. Leans toward workability
- RS MAX (460cc): for players who miss right a lot and are confident in their head speed
- If your usual miss is left, neither is a good fit. There is a limited-run RS F with a fade bias
Pick it because "MAX means forgiving" and you'll be disappointed. If your strike is inconsistent, compare it with higher-MOI models first.
Where to buy this product
PRGR RS MAX Driver (2026)
- AmazonRecommendedAmazon product page
- Yahoo! ShoppingYahoo! Shopping product page
- Rakuten IchibaRakuten product page
- Rakuten Ichiba (used)Used product page
Buying from outside Japan? Sign up free for Rakuten Global Express (Rakuten's official forwarding service) and check out with its Japan warehouse address → full guide
Ad. Links go to each store's product page ("Search ..." links go to search results). Price, shipping, stock and specs such as loft, shaft and number of clubs differ by store. Check the product page before you buy.
In this article
- Bottom line: how I'd choose
- Model differences and how to choose
- What's new in the design, and what the maker says it does
- Scored in six categories
- Construction through a gear nerd's eyes
- Concerns
- What still earns credit
- Numbers vs. the previous model and rivals
- RS or RS MAX: which suits you?
- The day I addressed the RS in a shop
- About the writer and sources
- FAQ
Bottom line: how I'd choose
"A driver for golfers confident in their swing speed who go after distance and nothing else." The RS MAX is built more for distance than its name suggests; it chases ball speed over forgiveness.
If I had to name one weak spot, it's "even the RS MAX doesn't offer much forgiveness."
Model differences and how to choose
The RS and RS MAX differ in head size and CG location (the DUO face, 45.5-inch length and ¥107,800 price are shared). The RS is 450cm³ and leans toward workability, hitting a strong draw. The RS MAX is 460cm³, designed for the highest forgiveness in the series. However, media measurements found its MOI lower than the previous model's. I don't recommend choosing on the name alone. If you want less draw bias, there's also the limited-edition RS F (fade bias).
RS (RS DUO)
Suits
- Players who want to hit a strong draw (PRGR says it “lets you hit a powerful draw”)
- Intermediate to advanced players who want both workability and forgiveness (resistance to mishits)
- Players who want to match a shaft to their head speed using the M rating (M-43, M-40, M-37) (the M number is PRGR's target head-speed guide)
RS MAX
Suits
- Players who want to hit it straight with the series' highest forgiveness (official description)
- Players who want a CG that's neither too long nor too deep, making it easier to square the face (official description)
- Players who want to choose a shaft for head speeds of 37–43 m/s (Diamana FOR PRGR offers R = M-37)
What's new in the design, and what the maker says it does
Four-layer composite DUO face (patent pending)
Construction: Four layers, from the outside in: an ultra-thin carbon cover made from 10 carbon sheets, a middle layer of special elastic adhesive and nylon mesh, and an ultra-thin titanium face on the innermost side.
What PRGR says: first the outer carbon and middle layer catch the ball while limiting excessive deformation, then the inner titanium flexes deeply and springs it off. PRGR calls this the “W Impact effect” and says it delivers the highest ball speed in RS series history, with a feel that combines grab and spring.
Thinner nabla titanium face
Construction: The inner titanium: a nabla face, which widens the high-ball-speed area, made even thinner.
What PRGR says: on average 7% thinner than the 2024 model, and 16% thinner at the thickest point. In robot testing at 43 m/s head speed, the area that flies 250+ yards grew 1.3 times compared with the previous model.
Carbon surface with score lines and shot-blast finish
Construction: Grooves (score lines) and a blast finish that finely roughens the surface are added to the carbon face the ball contacts.
What PRGR says: it sheds water more easily, giving spin performance on rainy days as stable as a titanium face or better. On dry days it gives a strong, low-spin ball flight.
X (Cross) Cartridge
Construction: A four-way adjustable sleeve that changes loft and lie (patent pending), plus swappable weights (8g stainless, 3g titanium).
What PRGR says: you can adjust ball flight for the season, course and conditions, and swapping weights also changes the swing weight.
Scored in six categories
| Aspect | Score | Why (from construction and numbers) |
|---|---|---|
| Distance design | ★★★★★ 4.5 | “All three models go all-in on distance” (Muneyuki Matsuyoshi, GDO). 275.7y total with the RS MAX (Masa, HS 45.5 m/s) |
| Forgiveness (straightness) | ★★★★★ 2.5 | The RS MAX's measured MOI of 4,940 is down about 455 from the previous RS X MAX (5,395). The RS is 4,504 |
| Feel & sound | ★★★★★ 3.5 | “Very good feel and sound for a composite head” (Masa) vs. “feels hard” (GDO user review) |
| Workability | ★★★★★ 4.0 | Compact face that releases easily, so you can shape shots (golfgear.top) |
| Adjustability | ★★★★★ 3.0 | Adjustability is listed, but the driver's adjustment range couldn't be confirmed on the official site |
| Value for money | ★★★★★ 2.5 | ¥107,800. Priced at the top end among major brands despite giving up forgiveness |
Construction through a gear nerd's eyes
The face is a four-layer structure called the “DUO face” (patent pending). According to Minna no Golf Digest, from the hitting surface inward it goes carbon → elastic adhesive → nylon mesh → titanium. PRGR describes it as “W Impact”: the carbon receives the ball first, then the ultra-thin inner titanium springs it off. The face is 7% thinner on average than the previous model (PR TIMES). The body is Ti-8Al-1V-1Mo titanium.
But as a gear nerd, what I weigh more heavily than the face is CG location. This generation stopped pushing mass rearward and moved the CG forward to chase ball speed and low spin. In Yoshikazu Matsuo's measurements, the RS MAX's CG depth dropped from 44.0mm on the previous model to 39.6mm, and MOI from 5,395 to 4,940. A shallow-CG head cuts spin for a stronger flight, but twists more on off-center hits. The verdict “it's a MAX, but inside it's equivalent to other brands' LS models” (Muneyuki Matsuyoshi, GDO) makes sense once you see these numbers.
The RS also shrank from 460cc to 450cc, and its head weight rose to about 201.6g from 199.3g on the previous model (both measured by Matsuo). The more prone you are to getting the club late at impact, the more likely you are to feel that extra weight.
Cons
1. Even the RS MAX can't be counted on for forgiveness
Its measured MOI is about 455 lower than the previous RS X MAX, and GDO's Muneyuki Matsuyoshi rates it as “a MAX that's equivalent to other brands' LS models,” aimed at competitive players. Choose it by the name and you'll get a different club from the “forgiving MAX” you imagined.
2. Prone to misses left
In Masa's Golf Notebook's RS MAX measurements, shots averaged 12.5y left. Launch angle was 12.1°, a low flight for a MAX-type head. GDO user reviews also include “I can't stop it going left” and “I'm a slicer, but I miss left a lot.”
3. Some say the stock shafts don't suit them
GDO user reviews say “the stock VENTUS is hard to swing,” “the stock Diamana is unruly,” and “it's completely different in the hitting bay and on the course.” GDO's late-night test session also concluded that forgiveness depends on the shaft. Before buying it with the stock shaft, try other shafts.
Where to buy the PRGR RS MAX driver
- AmazonRecommendedAmazon product page
- Yahoo! ShoppingYahoo! Shopping product page
- Rakuten IchibaRakuten product page
- Rakuten Ichiba (used)Used product page
Buying from outside Japan? Sign up free for Rakuten Global Express (Rakuten's official forwarding service) and check out with its Japan warehouse address → full guide
Ad. Links go to each store’s product page. Price, shipping, stock and specs (loft, shaft, set make-up) differ by store, so check the product page before you buy.
What still earns credit
The distance design is clear-cut. In third-party measurements, the RS posted 67.8 m/s ball speed and 2,017 rpm spin (golfgear.top), and the RS MAX 275.7y total (Masa's Golf Notebook). Masa's Golf Notebook also rated the feel and sound as very good for a composite head. It gave up forgiveness, but its aim never wavers. As a tool for players who find the center to add distance, I see it near the top of this year's crop.
Numbers vs. the previous model and rivals
| Item (measured by Yoshikazu Matsuo) | Previous RS X MAX | RS MAX (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| MOI | 5,395 | 4,940 |
| CG depth | 44.0mm | 39.6mm |
| Head weight | 198.7g | 201.9g |
RS or RS MAX: which suits you?
The number in the shaft's M rating (M-37 to M-43) is PRGR's target swing speed. If your current driver misses right a lot and you're confident in your swing speed, the RS MAX deserves a spot on your list. If your strike isn't consistent and you also want forgiveness, a high-MOI driver like the PING G440 K or Mizuno JPX ONE is another way to go.
The day I addressed the RS in a shop
As a point of comparison, here are the numbers from a QUANTUM: clubhead speed 46 m/s, carry 251 yards, ball speed 68 m/s, spin 2,400 rpm and launch angle 12 degrees, copied from the TrackMan screen. Dividing the ball speed by the clubhead speed (my calculation) gives a smash factor of 1.48. I cannot compare the RS against this number.
On a cloudy 16°C day in October at a hilly course in Chiba with 2 friends, I pulled a QUANTUM left on the 12th hole, a dogleg left. I have not used the RS, so this is a scene for comparison only.
What I hesitated over was the left miss, and the spread of the curve decided it. My other candidate was the RS MAX, and I looked at the list price in a shop. If I chose again I would pick the QUANTUM. I recommend it to people with a clubhead speed around 45. The only thing in this article that I confirmed is how easy it is to address.
About the writer and sources
Written by a gear nerd who studies golf equipment, averages a 72, and plays about 150 rounds a year.
I re-read the numbers against the sources below on Sep 14, 2026. Last updated Nov 3, 2026.
FAQ
Is the PRGR RS MAX a forgiving driver?
Despite the MAX name, its measured MOI is about 455 lower than the previous model's, and experts rate it as “equivalent to other brands' LS models.” It's not for players who put forgiveness first.
What is the DUO face?
A four-layer face of carbon, elastic adhesive, nylon mesh and titanium. PRGR says the outer carbon receives the ball first and the inner titanium springs it off.
Ready to choose? Start here
Related reading
Sources for this article
- PRGR official RS 2026 feature
- PRGR official RS Driver
- PRGR official RS MAX Driver
- Minna no Golf Digest: RS
- Minna no Golf Digest: RS MAX
- GDO 2026 Driver Study #9
- GDO late-night test: Misato Nishikawa
- Masa's Golf Notebook (blog): RS MAX
- golfgear.top RS
- PR TIMES (PRGR announcement, 2026-06-01)
Read next
- To choose from the whole field again, read this roundup.PRGR R35 Wedge vs. R50 Wedge: Differences, Price and Release Date
- To see more candidates side by side, read this.Voice Caddie Auto Pin (APL): Which Models and Which Courses It Works On
- For the big picture on choosing, read this.Garmin Approach S72: Release Date, Price and What Changed from the S70
Most read on this site
SPEEDER BOOST BLACK vs. the standard version