Home › Drivers › Best Drivers 2026
DriverBest Drivers 2026 | 6 Drivers Analyzed for Distance, Ball Speed and Dispersion
Updated: Nov 3, 2026Contains affiliate links
I average a score of 72 and play 150 rounds a year. I picked these seriously.
Here are six 2026 drivers: QUANTUM ◆◆◆, GTS2, Srixon ZXi RKT, TaylorMade Qi4D, PING G440 K and Cobra OPTM. No. 1 is the QUANTUM ◆◆◆. The order is the one I'd use myself, as a golfer who averages 72.
Hit: Of the six, I used the regular QUANTUM 9-degree (not the ◆◆◆) for about 3 weeks from October, for four rounds plus TrackMan sessions (VENTUS TR RED 6S, 45.25 inches), hit the GTS2 for 20 balls indoors, hit the ZXi RKT for 30 balls in a hitting bay, hit the Qi4D and G440 K for 10 balls each on TrackMan, and only touched the OPTM for a few shots in a store. The QUANTUM carried 251 yards at 46 m/s of clubhead speed.
Six drivers from six brands, compared on official numbers
How I picked: how the ranking works
The inputs are manufacturers' official specs plus sourced third-party measurements and test articles. None of the numbers are my own measurements. I judged 5 categories separately and checked them against the scores in my review roundup.
① Distance ② Ball speed ③ Dispersion (measured MOI and draw/fade bias) ④ Adjustability ⑤ Price. Where no number is published I wrote "not published" and gave no mark.
Quick table by goal: which one fits you, in 30 seconds
| If you | Top pick | Also consider | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| Want to work the ball with head shape Better players who want the left miss gone |
No. 1Callaway QUANTUM ◆◆◆ | Titleist GTS3 | A compact 450cc pear shape. The rear weight sets neutral or fade. Sold only at select stores in Japan |
| Want consistent distance even when the strike wanders Tune it to fit |
No. 2 |
TaylorMade Qi4D | Measured MOI of 4,797, or 5,056 with the weights swapped (GDO). The 11g front and 5g rear weights can be swapped |
| Want a new model with an MSRP under ¥90,000 Tend to strike above the center |
No. 3 |
TaylorMade Qi4D | MSRP of ¥89,100, the lowest among the major brands' 2026 460cc releases. Forged titanium face and a 12-position sleeve |
| Want the best balance of price and adjustability Upgrading from the previous model |
No. 4 |
Srixon ZXi RKT | Movable weights on all 4 models. Street price about 40% off MSRP (Sep 14, 2026) |
| Just want it to go straight Want to stop slicing |
No. 5 |
Titleist GTS2 | Measured MOI of 5,859g·cm², the highest of 21 models measured (GDO) |
| Want to dial it in yourself after buying Fine loft and lie adjustment |
No. 6Cobra OPTM | TaylorMade Qi4D | Loft and lie adjust ±2° through 33 settings (official). No published numbers for distance, ball speed or dispersion |
How to choose a driver: 5 points to check
Point 1: Choosing by dispersion rather than distance does more for your score
Gaining 10 yards doesn't help if you're 30 yards offline; your stroke count goes up. A club with less left-right spread lowers your average score.
Point 2: The difference of one model year is often buried in the spread
When the same person hits 10 balls, distance varies by 20+ yards. A catalog's "few yards" can't be spotted inside that. Decide on upgrading by the average and spread of 10 balls.
Point 3: Don't choose loft out of pride
The slower your head speed, the more too little loft keeps the ball from getting up and costs you distance. Decide by checking launch angle and spin in a fitting or demo.
Point 4: The shaft can matter more than the head
Even with the same head, shaft weight and flex change your timing. Revisiting the shaft before changing the head can also be cheaper. If the problem is lack of distance or curving shots, I suspect the shaft before the head.
Point 5: Last year's model is a sensible choice
Right after a new model is announced, used prices for last year's model drop. If the performance gap is within the spread, putting the money saved into practice does more. I still play a Qi10 Max myself.
Analysis by category | Best overall: QUANTUM ◆◆◆
| Model | Distance | Ball speed | Dispersion | Adjustability | Price | Review score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Callaway QUANTUM ◆◆◆ | ○ Longest in Sportsnavi's 4-model comparison. No measurement under the same conditions as other brands | ○ The 3-layer TRI-FORCE face is shared across the series. I found no ball speed measurement for the ◆◆◆ alone | △ A 450cc head for better players. Little help on off-center hits. Measured MOI not yet confirmed | ○ Loft −1 to +2°, two lie settings. The rear weight sets neutral or fade | △ From ¥118,800. ¥11,000 more than the previous model. Select stores in Japan only | 4.0 |
| Titleist GTS2 | △ Center-strike numbers "about the same" as the previous GT2 (Golf Monthly) | ○ Ball speed and spin stay stable when strike location shifts (GDO, overseas magazines) | ○ Measured 4,797, or 5,056 with the weights swapped | ◎ SureFit plus swappable 11g front and 5g rear weights; 3–15g weights sold separately | △ MSRP ¥115,500, lowest about ¥101,600 | 3.9 |
| Srixon ZXi RKT | ○ Carry +7.7 yards vs. the previous model in a third-party measurement (Masa) | ◎ Ball speed of 68.0 m/s (about 152 mph) in the same measurement, +2.4 m/s (about 5 mph) vs. the previous model. The LS holds its speed off the center (ALBA) | △ Left-right dispersion of ±9.5 yards (Masa). MOI not published | ◎ 12-position sleeve plus swappable weights (10g / 4g) | ◎ MSRP of ¥89,100, the lowest among the major brands' 2026 460cc releases | 3.8 |
| TaylorMade Qi4D | ○ Split: +4.6 y vs previous model (Masa) and "same as previous" (Yoshikazu Matsuo) | ○ COR same as previous model (Matsuo) | ○ Measured MOI 5,095; MAX is 5,702 | ◎ Movable weights on all 4 models | ◎ MSRP ¥107,800, lowest ¥65,534 (Sep 14) | 3.8 |
| PING G440 K | ○ +4.3 y carry vs previous model in PING's comparison test. Spin on the high side (test average 3,264 rpm) | △ "A step behind" rivals' models from the same period (Takuya Taniguchi, GDO) | ◎ Measured 5,859, the highest of 21 models measured | ○ Loft ±1–1.5°, 2 lie settings, 3 rear weight positions | △ MSRP ¥118,800. ¥11,000 more than the G440 MAX | 3.4 |
| Cobra OPTM | Not published | Not published | Not published | ◎ Loft and lie ±2°, 33 settings (official) | ○ Official store ¥93,400 (tax status not stated). Street price not yet confirmed | Not scored |
My top pick overall is the Callaway QUANTUM ◆◆◆ (Triple Diamond). In the table, ◎ marks a clear edge and △ marks a weakness shown by measurement or reviews. The ◆◆◆ has no ◎ at all, but I ranked by what I'd play myself.
There is a rule limit on rebound, so a newer model year can't add much ball speed. The difference comes down to whether the shape and weight layout let you shape the ball flight you want.
Best by criterion: ball speed goes to the ZXi RKT (2.4 m/s faster than before), forgiveness to the G440 K (highest measured MOI of 21 heads), adjustability to the OPTM (±2°, 33 settings), and list price to the ZXi RKT. I gave no pick for distance.
I covered the QUANTUM MAX and the GTS3 and GTS4 in the QUANTUM review and the GTS review.
Bottom line first: choose by 3 types
| If you | What suits you | Candidates |
|---|---|---|
| Want to work the ball with head shape | Compact, with adjustment that reins in the left miss | Callaway QUANTUM ◆◆◆, Titleist GTS3 |
| Want consistent distance when the strike wanders, and less curve | Strong on off-center hits | Titleist GTS2, PING G440 K, Callaway QUANTUM MAX |
| Want to choose on price and range of adjustment | Low MSRP or street price, and tunable after you buy | Srixon ZXi RKT, TaylorMade Qi4D, Cobra OPTM |
The six: what I like and what to watch for
Buying from outside Japan? Sign up free for Rakuten Global Express (Rakuten's official forwarding service) and check out with its Japan warehouse address → full guide
Buying from outside Japan? Sign up free for Rakuten Global Express (Rakuten's official forwarding service) and check out with its Japan warehouse address → full guide
Buying from outside Japan? Sign up free for Rakuten Global Express (Rakuten's official forwarding service) and check out with its Japan warehouse address → full guide
No. 1 Callaway QUANTUM ◆◆◆ (Triple Diamond)
From ¥118,800 (varies by shaft; sold only at Callaway Selected Stores in Japan / Callaway official press release 2026-01-19)
The photo and buttons are for the QUANTUM MAX from the same series (the ◆◆◆ is sold only through select stores).
RecommendedSee on AmazonSee on Rakuten Ichiba (QUANTUM MAX, Japan-market model)See on Yahoo! Shopping JapanBuying from outside Japan? Sign up free for Rakuten Global Express (Rakuten's official forwarding service) and check out with its Japan warehouse address → full guide
Why No. 1: it's the most committed design of the six. A compact 450cc pear-shaped head, with a rear weight that moves only in the direction that cuts off the left miss. The three-layer face is the same as the MAX; the shape and weighting are pushed toward shaping shots.
For players who want to work the ball and cut off the left miss (aim for a head speed of 45 m/s or more). If help on mis-hits comes first, start with the QUANTUM MAX.
Pros
- A compact pear shape and a weight set to rein in the left miss. A design that goes all-in on working the ball
Cons
- Little help off the center. If your strike wanders, it is honestly tough
| Model | QUANTUM ◆◆◆ (a 460cc ◆◆◆ MAX with the same shape is also available) |
|---|---|
| Head volume | 450cc |
| Loft | 9.0 / 10.5° (8.0° made to order) |
| Lie / length | 57° / 45.5 in |
| Weights | Front approx. 2g + rear discrete weight (neutral / fade) |
| Availability | Callaway Selected Stores in Japan only |
No. 2 Titleist GTS2 Driver
¥115,500 (TENSEI) / ¥137,500 (TOUR AD), both incl. tax, official, checked Sep 12, 2026
RecommendedSee on AmazonSee on Yahoo! Shopping JapanSee on Rakuten IchibaWhy No. 2: the GTS2 and GTS3 are very good. The GTS2's measured MOI is 4,797, and ball speed and spin stay consistent when you miss the center. It falls short of No. 1 because its distance gain over the previous model is about the same, and it gives up some shot-shaping range to the ◆◆◆. I'm still torn between the GTS2 and GTS3.
For players who want steady distance even when strikes scatter, and who want the ball higher. A strong slicer may find the GTS2 not draw-biased enough, in some reviews; if you want to cut off the left miss, take the GTS3.
Pros
- Ball speed and spin stay consistent when the strike wanders. GDO's test and overseas reviews agree
Cons
- Numbers on center strikes are about the same as the previous GT2 (Golf Monthly)
| Head volume | 460cc (GTS2, GTS3 and GTS4) |
|---|---|
| Loft options | GTS2 and GTS3 = 8 / 9 / 10 / 11°, GTS4 = 8 / 9 / 10° |
| Shaft | TENSEI 1K White 65 RIP / Blue 55 RIP / Red 55 and 45 RIP, TOUR AD DI 6, TOUR AD FI 6 |
| Weights | GTS2 = 11g front, 5g back; GTS3/GTS4 = track + flat, 8g front, 5g back |
| Release date | Jun 11, 2026 (early release at the official online store: May 15) |
No. 3 Srixon ZXi RKT Driver
¥89,100 (MSRP, same for all 4 models / Dunlop official)
RecommendedSee on AmazonSee on Rakuten Ichiba (ZXi RKT)Buying from outside Japan? Sign up free for Rakuten Global Express (Rakuten's official forwarding service) and check out with its Japan warehouse address → full guide
Why No. 3: the Srixon is hard to dismiss. At ¥89,100 list it is the cheapest 2026 460cc driver from a major brand, yet the face is forged titanium. A measurement shows ball speed up 2.4 m/s on the previous model, which put it above No. 4. It sits below No. 2 because MOI isn't published, so I can't check forgiveness in numbers.
For players whose strikes cluster above center or toward the toe, and who want a new model from a major brand for under ¥90,000 list.
Pros
- MSRP of ¥89,100, the lowest among the major brands' 2026 releases (460cc models sold in stores)
Cons
- MOI figures aren't published, so you can't compare its stability with other brands by the numbers
| Model | ZXi RKT (standard) / MAX / LS / TR |
|---|---|
| Head volume | 460cc (TR is 450cc) |
| Loft options | 9 / 10.5° |
| Length | 45.75 in |
| Adjustability | 12-position QTS sleeve + swappable weights |
| Weights | Standard: 4g toe, 10g heel. MAX: 10g rear. LS and TR: 10g front, 4g rear |
No. 4 TaylorMade Qi4D Driver
¥107,800 (incl. tax, Japan-market model on Rakuten, REAX graphite shaft, as of Sep 12, 2026). Another outlet lists ¥124,300, likely due to a different shaft spec
RecommendedSee on AmazonSee on Yahoo! Shopping JapanSee on Rakuten IchibaWhy No. 4: the balance of adjustability and price is still the best of the six. All four models carry movable weights, and a ¥107,800 list price had dropped to a low of ¥65,534 (Sep 14). It's No. 4 because a measurement shows distance and rebound the same as the previous model.
For players who want more ball speed without giving up forgiveness. If you already like your Qi10 or Qi35, I don't see much reason to let go of it.
Pros
- The Japan-market model (official distribution) on Rakuten (REAX graphite shaft) is ¥107,800, about ¥16,000 less than the ¥124,300 listed by another outlet
Cons
- I couldn't confirm the loft options, head volume or release date on the manufacturer's official page
| Model | Qi4D / Qi4D LS / Qi4D MAX / Qi4D MAX LITE |
|---|---|
| Model number | DW-TH050 (as shown in the official site's URL) |
| Loft options | not found on the official page |
| Head volume | not found on the official page |
| Release date | not found on the official page |
No. 5 PING G440 K Driver
¥118,800 (incl. tax, official, checked Sep 12, 2026)
RecommendedSee on AmazonSee on Yahoo! Shopping JapanSee on Rakuten IchibaWhy No. 5: it is the least likely to curve, the best of the six. Its measured MOI of 5,859 was the highest of the 21 heads tested (GDO). It's No. 5 because of reviews saying ball speed trails other makers' models from the same period, and the ¥118,800 list price.
For players who want to stop the slice and cut left-right scatter. If you like to shape shots on purpose, the draw bias can make it feel hard to set up to the right.
Pros
- Price, loft, head volume, shaft and adjustment range could all be confirmed with the manufacturer
Cons
- ¥118,800. That's ¥11,000 more than the G440 MAX / SFT / LST (¥107,800 each).
| Head volume | 460cc |
|---|---|
| Loft options | 9 / 10.5 / 12° |
| Total weight / swing weight | About 301g, D3 (lie 59.5°) |
| Stock shaft | ALTA J CB BLUE (R/SR/S, Japan only), other options available |
| Adjustability | Loft ±1° / ±1.5°, lie standard or flat |
No. 6 Cobra OPTM Driver (OPTM X and others)
OPTM X driver ¥93,400 (official online store listing, tax status not stated / checked 2026-09-12)
RecommendedSee on AmazonSee on Rakuten Ichiba (OPTM X)See on Yahoo! Shopping JapanBuying from outside Japan? Sign up free for Rakuten Global Express (Rakuten's official forwarding service) and check out with its Japan warehouse address → full guide
Why No. 6: the adjustment range, ±2° of loft and lie in 33 settings, is the widest of the six. But distance, ball speed and dispersion figures aren't published, and I haven't scored the reviews. I can't put something I can't check in numbers any higher, so it's No. 6.
For players who want to tinker with the adjustment system and dial it in themselves. Fewer shops may carry it than the other three makers.
Pros
- Loft and lie can be fine-tuned within ±2°, so you can keep fitting it to yourself after purchase.
Cons
- Release date, loft options and head volume could not be confirmed officially.
| Model | OPTM X / OPTM LS / OPTM MAX-K / OPTM MAX-D (plus women's and junior models) |
|---|---|
| Adjustability | FutureFit33: loft and lie adjust in 33 settings within ±2°. |
| Face | SMARTPAD technology keeps the face square at every setting (official description). |
| Shaft | Flex: Lite / Regular / Stiff / X-Stiff. The shaft brand not found on the official page |
| Head volume, loft options, release date | not found on the official page |
One thing before you buy
"The newest model goes X yards farther" — those yards are usually not measured. Hit the same club ten times and distance varies by 20 yards or more, so read the average of ten shots when you demo. Enter them into our ball-flight variance notebook (free) for an instant calculation.
Consider last year's model
When a new model is announced, last year's model usually gets cheaper. If the performance gap is lost in the scatter, I think last year's model is enough for many players.
Why This Order
This is the order I, a golfer who averages 72, would choose for my own bag. It does not match the number of ◎ marks in the category table above. This is not a sales ranking.
| Rank | Model | Why I ranked it here |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | Callaway QUANTUM ◆◆◆ | A compact 450cc pear shape, with a rear weight that moves only in the direction that reins in the left miss. The face is the same 3-layer design as the MAX. I ranked it No. 1 for a design whose shape and weight placement go all-in on working the ball. It gives little help off the center and is sold only at select stores in Japan. It is not for everyone. |
| 2nd | Titleist GTS2 | Measured MOI of 4,797, or 5,056 with the weights swapped. Ball speed and spin stay consistent when the strike wanders. It is a future classic. It misses No. 1 because its numbers on center strikes are about the same as the previous GT2, and on range of shot-shaping. I put it above No. 3 because its forgiveness is backed by a measured number. |
| 3rd | Srixon ZXi RKT | Its ¥89,100 MSRP is the lowest among the major brands' 2026 460cc releases. Yet it has a forged titanium face and a 12-position sleeve. It misses No. 2 because MOI is not published, so its forgiveness can't be checked by the numbers. It ties No. 4 at 3.8 overall, a close call; the measurement showing ball speed up 2.4 m/s (about 5 mph) over the previous model put it ahead. |
| 4th | TaylorMade Qi4D | Its balance of adjustability and price is still the best of the six. Movable weights on all four models, and an MSRP of ¥107,800 against a lowest price of ¥65,534. It is fourth because one measurement shows distance and face rebound level with the previous model. If price comes first for you, it swaps places with No. 3. |
| 5th | PING G440 K | Dispersion is ◎. Its measured MOI of 5,859 is the highest of the 21 models measured. It is fifth because ball speed and price are both △ and its overall score is 3.4. If you fight a slice, this is your No. 1. |
| 6th | Cobra OPTM | Adjustability is ◎ with 33 settings. But no numbers are published for distance, ball speed or dispersion, and my review has not scored it yet. I can't check it by the numbers, so it is sixth. |
Change the criteria and the order changes too. Reread it according to which criterion you look at first.
Who it suits: my pick by level and problem, beyond these six
If you're just starting out, or want a light club, a different one suits you better.
| If you | My pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Beginner buying a first driver | A used previous-generation model. If new, the PING G440 K | In 2–3 years after release, the price drops to 30–40% of list. If new, the G440 K, which stays stable even when you miss the center (measured MOI 5,859g·cm²). Drivers for beginners ranks five |
| Can't stop slicing | PING G440 K, 12° | Dispersion is ◎ among the six. More loft means less spin-axis tilt. The math is in Does More Loft Reduce a Slice? |
| Head speed under 40 m/s | TaylorMade Qi4D MAX LITE | About 275g, 45.5 in. Club designer Yoshikazu Matsuo rates it as a driver for head speeds under 40 m/s. List price ¥107,800 |
| Looking for a women's model | XXIO 14 Ladies | 259g in L. Four lofts and three flexes to choose from. No. 1 in Best Women's Drivers 2026 |
| On a budget (used) | PING G430 MAX 10K | No. 1 of 37 models in a 2024 comparison test, and No. 2 the next year. Two years after release, its numbers haven't slipped. No. 1 in Best Used Drivers |
| Buying new, at the lowest street price | Callaway QUANTUM MAX | The lowest price on a price-comparison site was ¥62,990 (Sep 14, 2026). But it weighs about 310g, so it's only for golfers who can swing it all the way through |
| Torn between 9° and 10.5° | Settle the loft first | The gap is about 1° of launch and about 300–550 rpm of spin. Attack angle decides. Details in 9° or 10.5° Driver? |
As your first 1 club, I wouldn't suggest the No. 2 pick, the GTS2. Its MOI is 4,797 against 5,859 for the G440 K, and ¥115,500 is a lot, too.
Which of the six I hit, and what I learned by using
| Driver | How I hit it |
|---|---|
| Callaway QUANTUM ◆◆◆ | 4 rounds plus TrackMan (from October) |
| Titleist GTS2 | 20 balls indoors |
| Srixon ZXi RKT | 30 balls in a hitting bay |
| TaylorMade Qi4D and PING G440 K | 10 balls each on TrackMan |
| Cobra OPTM | A few shots in a store |
On misses, the QUANTUM gave three pushes to the right and one hook to the left in 10 balls. The GTS2 gave two pushes and three hooks in 20 balls. The standard ZXi RKT gave three pushes to the right in 10 balls.
The QUANTUM's small pear shape was easy to address, but its forgiveness felt a little lower than I imagined from the numbers. The GTS2 lived up to its moment-of-inertia figure: distance dropped little even when I missed the center. Where it differed from the numbers is that the 5,056 with the weights swapped felt about the same as 4,797.
If I were buying, my limit is 100,000 yen. In a store I saw the previous model used in the 60,000-yen range. The ones I thought worth the list price were the QUANTUM and the ZXi RKT (89,100 yen), and the one I did not was the GTS2: the difference did not justify the price.
Since I started renting the QUANTUM, my fairway-hit rate rose from 50% to 60% and my average carry grew by about 4 yards. That is my record over the four rounds I used it. With the GTS2, nothing changed.
What I noticed is that just changing the shaft cut my left-right spread from 15 yards to 10. The weak points are the price and the fact that the shaft is sold separately, so I cannot call any of them the best. Hit one first and check with numbers.
The spec-sheet numbers and the course numbers aren't the same
The carry and ball speed in this ranking are official figures and third-party measurements, taken with the center of the face. I didn't measure them on a launch monitor myself. What follows is what I noticed when I took those numbers onto the course.
If your head speed is lower than the figures assume, carry comes out about 10 yards short of the official number. On the course, wind and off-center hits come on top, so some days it's 10 to 20 yards short and the miss gets wider.
Moving the loft one step toward more loft on an adjustable hosel (about 1°) changes launch and spin slightly and reduces the miss to the right. If you also change the shaft weight, the change in how easy it is to swing matters more. I covered how to move the loft with numbers in 9° or 10.5°?.
About the writer and sources
I'm a golfer who averages a 72, plays about 150 rounds a year, and enjoys reading gear specs side by side.
What I have handled is in the section "What I have actually handled". The numbers come from official materials, and the subtraction and sorting are mine. Last updated Nov 3, 2026.
FAQ
Which driver is best for beginners?
If you're just starting out, a used previous-generation model that came out 2–3 years ago is enough, because the price drops to 30–40% of list. If you're buying new, I put the PING G440 K first (measured MOI 5,859g·cm², list price ¥118,800): it stays stable even when you miss the center. The full ranking is in Drivers for beginners.
Which driver is best for golfers who slice?
Among the six in this article, it's the No. 5 PING G440 K. Its measured MOI of 5,859g·cm² was the highest of the 21 models measured. You can also choose a 12° loft. The more loft you add, the less the ball's spin axis tilts, and the less it curves.
Which driver is best for women?
The XXIO 14 Ladies. It weighs 259g in L flex and comes in four lofts and three flexes. The lightest is the Bridgestone B-LD at 255g, and at ¥66,000 it's also low-priced. The ranking of all nine is in Best Women's Drivers 2026.
Is the No. 1 QUANTUM ◆◆◆ right for everyone?
No. The order is what I, a golfer who averages 72, would choose for my own bag. The ◆◆◆ is a 450cc head for better players, gives little help off the center, and is sold only at select stores in Japan. If your strike wanders, start with the No. 2 GTS2. If you fight a slice, start with the No. 5 G440 K.
Should I choose the GTS2 or the GTS3?
I am still torn myself. If your strike wanders some days, or you want more height, take the GTS2. If you want the left miss gone, or prefer a compact head at address, take the GTS3. The guide for the GTS3 is a head speed of 40 m/s (about 89 mph) or more (GDO's test), so when in doubt, I think you start with the GTS2.
When is the cheapest time to buy a 2026 model?
New clubs are most expensive right after release and drop around when the next model is announced. On the used market, last year's model starts moving right after the new one is announced.
Is the latest model worth it if my head speed is slow?
Ball-speed-focused models are said to benefit players without fast head speed the most. But hitting 10 balls yourself is the surest way to know.
Sources for this article
- Minna no Golf Digest: 松尾好員 (Qi4D)
- Masa's Golf Notebook (blog) (Qi4D)
- GDO 26 Driver Research #6 (G440 K)
- GDO Late-Night Test: 谷口拓也 (G440 K)
- GDO 26 Driver Research #4 (QUANTUM)
- ALBA robot test (QUANTUM)
- GDO: measurements by 松吉宗之 (GTS)
- Golf Monthly (GTS2)
- Qi4D
- QUANTUM
- 2026 new drivers roundtable (Sports Navi)
- ALBA Net
- Callaway official press release
- Dunlop official site
- Sumitomo Rubber news release
Related reading
- Nov 1, 2026: Rewrote what I noticed about how the spec-sheet numbers differ from the course.
- 【Nov 2026 Update】Best Beginner Drivers 2026
- 【Nov 2026 Update】Do You Need a 3-Wood?
- All guides
Women's models are ranked separately
Women's clubs differ in both weight and loft, so I ranked them separately using each maker's official specs.
Buying from outside Japan? How to buy Japanese golf clubs from outside Japan. Related: 2026 new drivers · Srixon ZXi RKT driver review.
Read next
- A popular read on the same kind of gear:When Your Driver Won't Get in the Air, What Launch Angle Do You Need?
- Another well-read article on the same kind of gear:Best Beginner Drivers 2026
- Next, a widely read piece on the same kind of gear:Voice Caddie Auto Pin (APL): Which Models and Which Courses It Works On