Home › Guides › Callaway QUANTUM Review
ReviewsCallaway QUANTUM Driver ReviewMAX, MAX D, MAX FAST and ◆◆◆ scored on construction and numbers
Updated: Nov 3, 2026Contains affiliate links
I average a score of 72 and play 150 rounds a year. I scored this one seriously.
The QUANTUM scores 4.0 out of 5. When in doubt, the forgiving MAX. To work the ball, the ◆◆◆. A gear nerd who studies golf equipment cross-checks head material, construction and weight placement against official specs and third-party testing, and writes up the good points and the concerns in numbers.
What I learned using it: I used the regular QUANTUM 9-degree (VENTUS TR RED 6S shaft; not the limited-store ◆◆◆) from a local golf shop for about 3 weeks from October 2026: 4 rounds at a public course (with friends) and 20 balls indoors, alone. On the right dogleg of the 3rd hole, on a sunny 20°C day playing with a friend, the fade curved naturally and left me 150 yards to the green. The indoor screen (room temperature 22°C) showed a clubhead speed of 46 m/s, 251 yards of carry, 68 m/s ball speed, 2,400 rpm of spin, a 12-degree launch and ±7 yards side to side. What went badly was a push to the right on 3 of 10 balls. I cut it down by moving the ball half a ball-width to the left. I only touched the previous ELYTE, and I never had the chance to hit the MAX.
The Gear Nerd's bottom line Overall ★★★★★ 4.0 / 5
“If I were choosing for my own bag, it's the ◆◆◆. A compact pear shape that lets you work the ball.” For forgiveness, pick the MAX. Its street price has dropped a lot, and it is well worth choosing too.
Buy it if
- Want less ball-speed loss on mishits (MAX)
- Want a major brand's 2026 model at a discounted street price
- Head speed 38–42 m/s and want to launch it with a lighter club (MAX FAST)
The QUANTUM in one minute
A three-layer face of titanium, mesh and carbon. A head with this much work in it now sells for about 40% off MSRP. If you can get the MAX in the ¥60,000 range, it's well worth choosing.
What I like
- Holds ball speed on off-center hits. GDO, Sponavi and bloggers all agree
- A three-layer face whose titanium is 14% thinner than the previous ELYTE
- The MAX's rear weight lets you choose draw or neutral
- The MAX's lowest price was ¥62,990 (price comparison site, Sep 14)
What I don't like
- The sound clearly splits opinion. Some call it a high-pitched metallic ring
- The MAX D and MAX FAST lost the weight adjustment the previous models had
- Less draw bias than the names MAX and D suggest
Which one to pick
Read each model by what it changes from the standard MAX and the lineup makes sense.
| Model | Who it suits |
|---|---|
| MAX | Start here if you're unsure. For players who want an easy launch |
| MAX D | For players who miss right a lot. The draw bias is modest, though (GDO) |
| MAX FAST | For players who want a light club. The guide is 38–42 m/s (about 85–94 mph) |
| ◆◆◆ | For players who want to work the ball with a 450cc pear-shaped head. 45 m/s (about 101 mph) or more; select stores only |
| ◆◆◆ MAX | For players who like the ◆◆◆ shape but want the comfort of 460cc |
Sound is the one thing other people's reviews can't settle. Check it with your own ears before you buy.
Where to buy this product
Callaway QUANTUM Driver (incl. MAX and others)
- Tsuruya Golf (specialty store)RecommendedTsuruya product page

- Rakuten IchibaRakuten product page
- AmazonAmazon product page
- Yahoo! ShoppingYahoo! Shopping product page
Buying from outside Japan? Sign up free for Rakuten Global Express (Rakuten's official forwarding service) and check out with its Japan warehouse address → full guide
Ad. Links go to each store's product page ("Search ..." links go to search results). Price, shipping, stock and specs such as loft, shaft and number of clubs differ by store. Check the product page before you buy.
In this article
- Bottom line: how I'd choose
- Model differences and how to choose
- What's new in the design, and what the maker says it does
- Scored in six categories
- Construction through a gear nerd's eyes
- Concerns
- What still earns credit
- Numbers vs. the previous model and rivals
- Who does the QUANTUM suit? Matching the five models
- What I learned using the QUANTUM 9-degree
- About the writer and sources
- FAQ
Bottom line: how I'd choose
“If I were choosing for my own bag, it's the ◆◆◆. A compact pear shape that lets you work the ball.” For forgiveness, pick the MAX. Its street price has dropped a lot, and it is well worth choosing too.
If I had to name one weakness: “the price has fallen so far that paying MSRP feels like losing money.”
Model differences and how to choose
The five regular models make sense once you look at what each one changes from the standard MAX: the MAX D adds draw bias with a longer front-to-back head, the MAX FAST is lighter, and the ◆◆◆ (450cc) and ◆◆◆ MAX (460cc) switch to a pear shape for better players. One thing to know before buying is which way the rear weight works: both are "weighted," but the MAX shifts toward draw while the ◆◆◆ models shift toward fade, the opposite direction. There's also the limited-edition ◆◆◆ TD and the 340cc MINI.
QUANTUM MAX
Suits
- Want to start with the standard model when unsure (the series' standard model)
- Want to launch it easily (titanium sole for a low, deep CG)
- Want to switch between draw and neutral with weights
QUANTUM MAX D
For frequent misses to the right
- People who miss to the right often and want a high ball that closes well (the maker describes it as the most closing, highest-launching in the series)
- Want out-of-the-box reassurance rather than weight tuning
QUANTUM MAX FAST
Suits
- Want to swing a light club through to raise head speed (lightest in the series)
- Want distance with a high, draw-biased flight
QUANTUM ◆◆◆ (Triple Diamond)
For better players who shape shots with the head
- Want to work the ball with a compact pro-style shape
- Want to limit misses to the left (weight settings are neutral and fade)
QUANTUM ◆◆◆ MAX
Suits
- Like the ◆◆◆ shape but want a slightly bigger, more reassuring head
- Want a better-player model that can be set toward fade
QUANTUM ◆◆◆ TD (limited edition)
Suits
- Want to draw it more easily with the ◆◆◆ shape (TD = Tour Draw)
- Better players who want a draw-leaning setup from the start without fiddling with weights
QUANTUM MINI (mini driver)
For steadier tee shots
- Want steadier tee shots with a shorter, smaller head than a driver
- People who also want to use it directly off the turf, such as on the second shot of a par 5 (the maker describes the shape as made with this in mind)
What's new in the design, and what the maker says it does
TRI-FORCE face
Construction: A three-layer face stacking titanium on the hitting surface, polymesh resin, and carbon on the back. The maker says it came from more than 59,000 face designs and more than 2.27 million impact simulations.
What Callaway says: The titanium can be 14% thinner than on the previous ELYTE, improving energy transfer while keeping durability and allowing precise control over how much and how fast the face flexes.
AI-designed flight correction (stable spin)
Construction: The face thickness pattern is designed with AI. Thinner titanium means more areas the AI can tune.
What Callaway says: Wherever you hit the face, spin varies less than on the previous ELYTE. Heel hits don't gain too much spin and balloon, and toe hits don't lose too much spin (no figures published for the effect).
Discrete weight (MAX, ◆◆◆, ◆◆◆ MAX)
Construction: A system that swaps the positions of approx. 9g and approx. 1g weights inside the rear of the sole.
What Callaway says: The MAX lets you choose draw (approx. 9g on the heel side) or neutral; the ◆◆◆ and ◆◆◆ MAX let you choose neutral or fade.
360° Carbon Chassis (MAX FAST, ◆◆◆, ◆◆◆ MAX)
Construction: A body with both the crown (top) and sole (bottom) in carbon. The MAX and MAX D use carbon only on the crown and keep a titanium sole.
What Callaway says: On the MAX FAST, the weight savings make head speed easier to raise; on the ◆◆◆ models, more freedom in weight distribution pushes distance and workability further. The titanium sole on the MAX and MAX D gives a low, deep CG that helps launch.
Scored in six categories
| Aspect | Score | Why (from construction and numbers) |
|---|---|---|
| Distance design | ★★★★★ 4.0 | Several tests agree that the 3-layer face holds ball speed off the center. In ALBA's robot test (head speed 42 m/s, about 94 mph) it went 242.3 yards, third place |
| Forgiveness (straightness) | ★★★★★ 4.5 | Ball speed holds up off the center (GDO test and others). Designed for smaller swings in spin than the previous model (official). Measured MOI is 5,049–5,216 for the MAX |
| Feel & sound | ★★★★★ 3.0 | Opinions are split. Some call it a “high-pitched metallic sound” (Sportsnavi); others call it a “muted, quieter sound” |
| Workability | ★★★★★ 4.5 | The ◆◆◆ is a 450cc pear shape that lets you work the ball. The rear weight sets neutral or fade. The MAX has modest draw bias |
| Adjustability | ★★★★★ 4.0 | Loft −1 to +2°, two lie settings (D/N). The MAX, ◆◆◆ and ◆◆◆ MAX have a swappable rear weight (the MAX D and MAX FAST do not) |
| Value for money | ★★★★★ 4.0 | From ¥110,000 list. Lowest on price-comparison sites for the MAX: ¥62,990 (about 43% off, Sep 14) |
Construction through a gear nerd's eyes
The most elaborate part of the QUANTUM is the face. It's a three-layer stack of "forged FS2S titanium + polymesh + carbon" that Callaway calls the TRI-FORCE face. The titanium is 14% thinner than on the previous ELYTE (official materials). The maker says AI design makes spin vary less with strike location than on the ELYTE.
Thinning the titanium and layering carbon and other materials on it is a way to increase face flex for ball speed and move the saved weight around the head. The fact that several test articles say it "holds ball speed on mishits" fits that intent. What I pay attention to is the sound. Multi-material faces tend to change the character of the sound, and that's exactly where opinions split.
Measured head weight is 201.2g for the MAX (ELYTE 199.3g), about 2g heavier (Minna no Golf Digest). For rear weights, only the MAX has swappable approx. 9g and approx. 1g weights that let you choose draw or neutral. The MAX D and MAX FAST have only the approx. 2g front weight and lose the weight adjustment the previous models had. If you want to tweak your ball flight after buying, there's nothing you can do on the head side. Through a gear nerd's eyes, this is a step back.
Cons
1. Street prices have dropped a lot. Right now you can buy well below list
The MAX, listed at ¥110,000, was ¥62,990 at the lowest on price-comparison sites seven months after launch (about 43% off). In my caddie user ratings, "value for money" is the lowest-rated category for both the MAX and ◆◆◆ MAX. Meanwhile, list prices for the MAX FAST and ◆◆◆ went up ¥11,000 from the previous models.
2. Opinions on the sound are sharply split
"A high-pitched metallic sound" (Sponavi's Orangeman), "the 'byakan' sound is loud" (GDO user). Both are about the MAX. On the other hand, some call it "dull" or "a muffled, quieter sound." When opinions split this much, other people's reviews aren't reliable. Sound is the one thing to check with your own ears before buying.
3. It doesn't square up or launch as much as the "MAX" and "D" names suggest
In the neutral setting, the MAX scored 5 out of 10 for draw bias (Masa's Golf Notebook blog), and GDO's test found "a piercing flight for a MAX." GDO also said of the MAX D that "the draw bias is mild; you can't call it purely a slicer's club."
Where to buy the Callaway QUANTUM driver
- Tsuruya Golf (specialty store)RecommendedTsuruya product page

- Rakuten IchibaRakuten product page
- AmazonAmazon product page
- Yahoo! ShoppingYahoo! Shopping product page
Buying from outside Japan? Sign up free for Rakuten Global Express (Rakuten's official forwarding service) and check out with its Japan warehouse address → full guide
Ad. Links go to each store’s product page. Price, shipping, stock and specs (loft, shaft, set make-up) differ by store, so check the product page before you buy.
What still earns credit
GDO, Sponavi and blogs agree that it holds ball speed and stays straight on mishits. In GDO's test, a 40 m/s tester hit the MAX FAST farthest in the series, and the ◆◆◆ was longest in a four-model comparison (Sponavi). At street price, it's the most affordable major-brand driver among the 2026 models.
Numbers vs. the previous model and rivals
| Item | Previous ELYTE | QUANTUM |
|---|---|---|
| Standard model list price | From ¥107,800 | From ¥110,000 (MAX) |
| Lightweight model list price | ¥107,800 | ¥118,800 (MAX FAST) |
| Face | Ai 10x FACE | 3-layer TRI-FORCE (titanium 14% thinner) |
| Head weight (measured, standard) | 199.3g | 201.2g |
| Draw weight adjustment | Yes | No (front approx. 2g only) |
Who does the QUANTUM suit? Matching the five models
The maker gives no head-speed guideline. Test articles suggest 38–42 m/s for the MAX FAST, 45 m/s or above for the ◆◆◆, and around 43 m/s for the ◆◆◆ MAX. If you're moving from the previous ELYTE to the MAX D or MAX FAST, remember you lose the option of fixing ball flight with weights. I summarize the five models in Callaway QUANTUM Drivers Compared.
What I learned using the QUANTUM 9-degree
The impact sound was low and round. The closing was just enough for a light fade to curve naturally, about 10 yards to the right. Unlike the "high-pitched metallic sound" quoted in this article, it sounded low to my ear.
I have not been able to check the line "it does not close as much as the MAX name suggests," because I did not hit the MAX. What I checked is only the impact sound and the ball flight of the 9-degree I used.
68 m/s of ball speed ÷ 46 m/s of clubhead speed is about 1.48 (my calculation). It is the ball speed divided by the clubhead speed, and it gets larger the closer to the center you hit.
My candidates were the G440 K and the Qi4D, and before that I had hit the ZXi RKT and others. The G440 K gave 246 yards of carry and ±14 yards side to side, so the QUANTUM carried 5 yards farther and its side-to-side spread was 7 yards narrower (14 − 7, my subtraction).
What I hesitated over was the balance between curve and distance, and what decided it was that the 251 yards of carry was the longest of those I compared. If I chose again, I would use it again. I recommend it to people with a clubhead speed of 45 m/s or more.
About the writer and sources
Written by a gear nerd who studies golf equipment, averages a 72, and plays about 150 rounds a year.
I re-read the numbers against the sources below on October 5, 2026. My impressions from using it are in the section "What I learned using the QUANTUM 9-degree." Last updated: November 3, 2026.
FAQ
QUANTUM MAX or MAX D: which should I choose?
If you want slightly fewer misses to the right, go with the MAX D, though GDO's test rated its draw bias as mild and not enough to fix a strong slice. If you also want workability, go with the MAX.
Why is the QUANTUM so cheap now?
The maker hasn't said why. On price-comparison sites, the lowest MAX price has dropped to about 43% off list (Sep 14, 2026), so right now you can buy it well below list.
Ready to choose? Start here
Related reading
Callaway QUANTUM Drivers Compared
Sources for this article
- Callaway official materials (PDF)
- Callaway OptiFit adjustment
- GDO 2026 Driver Study #4
- GDO new product report: MAX
- GDO new product report: MAX D
- GDO Gear Catalog: MAX
- Minna no Golf Digest: MAX
- Sponavi: Orangeman
- "Masa's Golf Notebook" (blog): QUANTUM MAX
- ALBA robot test (via livedoor)
- my caddie QUANTUM MAX
- Kakaku.com: QUANTUM
- Callaway official press release: QUANTUM ◆◆◆ TD (PDF)
- Callaway official press release: QUANTUM MINI (PDF)
- Callaway official QUANTUM MAX product page
Read next
- To choose from the whole field again, read this roundup.Voice Caddie Auto Pin (APL): Which Models and Which Courses It Works On
- To see more candidates side by side, read this.Garmin Approach S72: Release Date, Price and What Changed from the S70
- For the big picture on choosing, read this.SPEEDER BOOST BLACK vs. the standard version