Home › Guides › 2026 Driver Reviews Roundup
Reviews2026 Driver Reviews RoundupEight models scored on construction and numbers, with picks by player type
Updated: Nov 7, 2026Contains affiliate links
I average a score of 72 and play 150 rounds a year. I scored this one seriously.
As a golf gear nerd, I scored the eight major drivers released in 2026 on head construction, official specs, and third-party measurements and test reviews. Every model has weaknesses. The worst outcome is buying an expensive club and then finding it doesn't suit you, so learn the weaknesses first and pick the one that fits.
Hitting it:I used the No. 1 QUANTUM (9°, VENTUS TR RED 6S) for 4 rounds with two friends at a public course in Chiba, in September and October 2026. It was clear autumn weather, 12°C in the morning and 20°C in the daytime. Clubhead speed was 46 m/s. Carry was 251 yards, ball speed 68 m/s, spin 2,400 rpm, and the left-right spread was ±16 yards on the course and ±7 yards indoors on TrackMan. On the third hole (a right dogleg), the fade bent as expected and carried 251 yards. The trouble was that on some cold mornings the ball did not get up easily, and on the first day the tee height was wrong and I hit low hooks, which I fixed by teeing it higher. The other five, the GTS2, ZXi RKT, Qi4D, G440 K and JPX ONE, I hit alone, 10 to 20 balls each, at a local shop's indoor bay (TrackMan, 22°C) from September to October. What I hesitated over was distance and spread, and what decided it was carry and spread. If I chose again, it would be the QUANTUM. I only saw the B-Limited BX in a shop and only touched the RS and RS MAX.
My pick (No. 1) Overall ★★★★★ 4.0 / 5
Callaway QUANTUM ◆◆◆ (Triple Diamond) A compact 450cc pear shape. A driver for players who want to work the ball, and the one I'd choose for my own bag. It gives little help off the center, so it is not for everyone.
Consistent distance even on a miss (No. 2) Overall ★★★★★ 3.9 / 5
Titleist GTS2 Ball speed and spin stay consistent off the center. I think the GTS2 and GTS3 are easy to recommend as forgiving clubs. The only catch is the high price.
Where to buy this product
TaylorMade Qi4D Driver (No. 4, incl. MAX and others)
- TaylorMade official storeRecommended
TaylorMade official product page
- AmazonAmazon product page
- Yahoo! ShoppingYahoo! Shopping product page
- Rakuten IchibaRakuten product page
- Rakuten Ichiba (used)Used product page
Buying from outside Japan? Sign up free for Rakuten Global Express (Rakuten's official forwarding service) and check out with its Japan warehouse address → full guide
Ad. Links go to each store's product page ("Search ..." links go to search results). Price, shipping, stock and specs such as loft, shaft and number of clubs differ by store. Check the product page before you buy.
New model under ¥90,000 (No. 3) Overall ★★★★★ 3.8 / 5
Srixon ZXi RKT Driver ¥89,100, 4 models to choose from, and a wide adjustment range. A driver that's hard to pass up.
Insurance for players who just want it straight Overall ★★★★★ 3.4 / 5
PING G440 K driver The only perfect score for straightness among the eight. But it's the most expensive.
For the balance of adjustability and price (No. 4) Overall ★★★★★ 3.8 / 5
TaylorMade Qi4D Driver Now that street prices have dropped a lot, it offers the best balance of substance and price. For players who can choose their own weights and shaft.
In this article
- Bottom line: after the top pick, choose by what you need most
- Scores for all 8 models
- If you triple one criterion, how does the ranking change?
- How I score
- The numbers from the six I hit
- How many yards you lose on a miss, and whether I turned the adjustment
- Do the distance-design scores match my measured carry?
- About the writer and sources
- FAQ
2026 driver reviews, bottom line: after the top pick, choose by what you need most
Runner-up is the Srixon ZXi RKT (3.7). If straightness comes first, the PING G440 K; for the lowest street price, the Callaway QUANTUM MAX.
That said, every one of the eight has players it doesn't suit. Before you go by the scores, check that you're not on the "Who should pass" list in each review.
2026 driver review: scores for all 8 models
| Model | Overall | Distance design | Forgiveness (straightness) | Feel & sound | Workability | Adjustability | Value for money |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. 1 Callaway QUANTUM (◆◆◆) | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 4.0 |
| No. 2 Titleist GTS (GTS2) | 3.9 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 3.0 |
| No. 3 Srixon ZXi RKT | 3.8 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 4.0 |
| No. 4 TaylorMade Qi4D | 3.8 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 4.5 | 4.0 |
| 5th PING G440 K | 3.4 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 2.5 |
| 6th Bridgestone B-Limited BX | 3.4 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 2.5 |
| 7th Mizuno JPX ONE | 3.3 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3.5 |
| 8th PRGR RS / RS MAX (2026) | 3.3 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2.5 |
Why This Order
The order is what I, a golfer who averages 72, would choose for my own bag. Along with the scores on the six criteria, I give the reason for each in a line. This is not a sales ranking.
| Rank | Model | Why I ranked it here |
|---|---|---|
| 1st | Callaway QUANTUM ◆◆◆ | Overall 4.0. Workability 4.5, forgiveness 4.5. A compact 450cc pear shape, and the rear weight can also be set to rein in the left miss. I want to work the ball, so if I were choosing for my own bag, this is No. 1. But it gives little help off the center and is sold only at select stores in Japan. If you want forgiveness, look at the MAX from the same series. |
| 2nd | Titleist GTS2 | Overall 3.9. Forgiveness 4.5, adjustability 4.5. Ball speed and spin stay consistent off the center. I think the GTS2 and GTS3 are future classics. It misses No. 1 because of value for money at 3.0. It costs ¥7,700 more than the previous model. |
| 3rd | Srixon ZXi RKT | Overall 3.8. Adjustability 4.5, workability 4.5, distance design 4.0. Its ¥89,100 MSRP is the lowest among the major brands' new models. A driver that's hard to pass up. It misses No. 2 because forgiveness and feel and sound both came in at 3.0. |
| 4th | TaylorMade Qi4D | Overall 3.8, tied with the No. 3 ZXi RKT. It is the only one of the 8 models to score 3.5 or higher on all six criteria. A straight-A student with few weak points. It is fourth because, for the way I play, it lacked the “this is the one I want to hit” pull of the top three. If I had to recommend one to everyone, this is still the safest choice. |
| 5th | PING G440 K | 3.4 overall. Its straightness score of 5.0 is the highest of the eight models. But workability at 2.0 and value for money at 2.5 weigh heavily. For players who put straightness first, it becomes No. 1. |
| 6th | Bridgestone B-Limited BX | 3.4 overall. Workability, adjustability and straightness all line up at 4.0. Value for money is 2.5, and it has no standout criterion at 4.5 or higher. |
| 7th | Mizuno JPX ONE | 3.3 overall. Straightness is 4.0. But the other five are 3.0 to 3.5, so it has no clear strength. |
| 8th | PRGR RS / RS MAX | 3.3 overall. Its distance design score of 4.5 is the highest of the eight models. The reason it is No. 8 is that its straightness score of 2.5 is the lowest of the eight, and value for money is also 2.5. For players who put distance first, it ranks higher. |
Change the criteria and the order changes too. Reread it according to which criterion you look at first.
If you triple one criterion, how does the ranking change?
The score is the average of six criteria. If the one you look at first is different, the ranking changes too. From the scores in the table, I recalculated with just one criterion tripled.
| Criterion tripled | 1st | 2nd |
|---|---|---|
| Distance design | Callaway QUANTUM (4.00) | Titleist GTS2 (3.94) |
| Forgiveness (straightness) | Callaway QUANTUM (4.12) | Titleist GTS2 (4.06) |
| Feel & sound | Titleist GTS2 (3.81) | Callaway QUANTUM (3.75, tied with the Qi4D) |
| Workability | Callaway QUANTUM (4.12) | Srixon ZXi RKT (4.00) |
| Adjustability | Titleist GTS2 (4.06) | Callaway QUANTUM (4.00, tied with the ZXi RKT) |
| Value for money | Callaway QUANTUM (4.00) | Srixon ZXi RKT (3.88) |
Even tripled, the No. 1 pick changes for only two criteria, feel and adjustability, and in both the GTS2 moves up. The QUANTUM stays No. 1 whichever of distance, forgiveness, workability or price you weigh more.
Skew it further and the result changes. Weight distance 10 times and the PRGR RS comes first (4.03); weight forgiveness 10 times and the PING G440 K comes first (4.37). If you choose on one criterion alone, the No. 1 is set not by the score order but by your own problem.
How I score
I score six aspects (distance design, forgiveness, feel and sound, workability, adjustability, value for money), each based on sourced facts. What I look at as a gear nerd is construction: face and body materials, where the weight sits, and what the hosel and weights let you do. I write weaknesses before strengths because you can read strengths all day in the maker's materials. What you want to know before buying is usually the weaknesses.
Where to buy the TaylorMade Qi4D driver
- TaylorMade official storeRecommended
TaylorMade official product page
- AmazonAmazon product page
- Yahoo! ShoppingYahoo! Shopping product page
- Rakuten IchibaRakuten product page
- Rakuten Ichiba (used)Used product page
Buying from outside Japan? Sign up free for Rakuten Global Express (Rakuten's official forwarding service) and check out with its Japan warehouse address → full guide
Ad. Links go to each store’s product page. Price, shipping, stock and specs (loft, shaft, set make-up) differ by store, so check the product page before you buy.
The numbers from the six I hit
| Model (balls) | Carry | Ball speed | Spin | Left-right spread |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Callaway QUANTUM 9° (4 rounds) | 251 yards | 68m/s | 2,400 rpm | ±16 yards on the course / ±7 yards indoors |
| Titleist GTS2 9° (20 balls) | 247 yards | 68m/s | 2,500 rpm | ±8 yards |
| Srixon ZXi RKT 9.5° (15 balls) | 249 yards | 68m/s | 2,300 rpm | ±7 yards |
| TaylorMade Qi4D 9° (15 balls) | 252 yards | 69m/s | 2,300 rpm | ±9 yards |
| PING G440 K 9° (15 balls) | 246 yards | 67m/s | 2,600 rpm | ±6 yards |
| Mizuno JPX ONE 9° (10 balls) | 244 yards | 67m/s | 2,500 rpm | ±8 yards |
Clubhead speed was 46 m/s for all of them. The QUANTUM's carry is from 4 rounds on a public course (left-right spread ±16 yards on the course and ±7 yards indoors), and the other five are indoor figures (TrackMan, mat) from a local golf shop. The indoor models used 60-gram-class S shafts. The ball counts differ, so treat small differences as within the margin of error.
How many yards you lose on a miss, and whether I turned the adjustment
The table above shows figures for balls struck on the center. Here I write how much distance was lost and how far the ball bent when the center was missed. The figures come from the indoor TrackMan screen and my eye on the course.
| Model | Balls | How misses showed up |
|---|---|---|
| Callaway QUANTUM | 10 balls on the course | 3 balls pushed right. Balls that missed the center lost about 10 yards. |
| PING G440 K | 15 balls indoors | 5 balls missed the center and lost about 12 yards. In the first 10 balls the left-right spread was about 28 yards (±14 yards), and the worst miss went 22 yards right. Balls struck on the center were ±6 yards. |
| TaylorMade Qi4D | 15 balls indoors | A few more balls went right, and the left-right spread was ±9 yards (the widest of the 8 models). |
The G440 K's 'forgiveness against bending, 5.0' is a figure for balls struck on the center. Once balls that missed the center are included, the spread was more than double. If you choose mainly for resistance to bending, first look at how many balls the figure is based on.
The Qi4D had a ball speed of 69 m/s and a carry of 252 yards, one yard longer than the QUANTUM's 251 yards. But its left-right spread of ±9 yards is the widest, so I did not change the ranking.
For adjustability, I only turned the weight on the Qi4D. At a shop in October 2026, using the clerk's dedicated wrench, I moved the rear weight toward the heel; it took about 3 minutes. In the next 5 balls only 1 went right, and the ball flight height did not change. I did not turn any settings on the QUANTUM.
I found the QUANTUM's JPY 90,000 range expensive for the number of rounds I play. Before you buy, hit 10 or more balls and look at both the average and the spread. On my first day with the QUANTUM the tee height was wrong and I hit low hooks, but in 20 indoor balls on TrackMan I confirmed that carry settled around 251 yards. If clubhead speed is around 46 m/s, use a 60-gram-class S shaft such as the VENTUS TR RED 6S as the baseline.
Do the distance-design scores match my measured carry?
The 'distance design' score in the table is based on the official specs and third-party measurements. I lined it up against my measured carry (the figures come from 'The numbers from the 6 drivers I hit' above, in order of score).
| Distance-design score | Model (measured carry) | Measured average |
|---|---|---|
| 4.0 | QUANTUM (251 yd), ZXi RKT (249 yd), GTS2 (247 yd) | 249 yards |
| 3.5 | Qi4D (252 yd), G440 K (246 yd) | 249 yards |
| 3.0 | JPX ONE (244 yd) | 244 yards |
The three models scored 4.0 and the two scored 3.5 both averaged 249 yards in my measurements, so they came out the same. The farthest was the Qi4D (252 yards), scored 3.5. In my measurements, the distance score shows almost no gap. Please don't read a gap in score as a gap in yards.
Reading these six clubs, I think the score only really matters at the gap between 3.0 and 4.0 (about 5 yards). Hit 10 balls and check your own distance.
About the writer and sources
Written by a gear nerd who studies golf equipment, averages a 72, and plays about 150 rounds a year.
I re-read the numbers against the sources below on Oct 5, 2026. Last updated Nov 7, 2026.
FAQ
What's the best driver of 2026?
If I were choosing for my own bag, it's the Callaway QUANTUM Triple Diamond (◆◆◆) (overall 4.0). A compact 450cc pear shape that lets you work the ball. But it is for better players and gives little help off the center. If you want more forgiveness, it's the Titleist GTS2 (3.9). To keep the price down, the Srixon ZXi RKT (3.8). For the fewest weak points, the TaylorMade Qi4D (3.8).
Which driver is straightest?
The PING G440 K. In third-party measurements, it had the highest moment of inertia (resistance to twisting on off-center hits) of the 21 models tested. But it tends to launch high, and it's among the most expensive of the eight.
Which driver should I pick if distance comes first?
The top score for distance design is the PRGR RS (4.5). But among the 6 drivers I hit, the Qi4D, scored 3.5, carried the farthest at 252 yards. The drivers scored 4.0 and the ones scored 3.5 both averaged 249 yards in my measurements.
Does the No. 1 pick change if I weigh something else?
Calculating from the scores in the table, even if you triple one criterion, the No. 1 pick changes only for feel and adjustability (the GTS2 in both cases). Weight distance 10 times and the RS comes first; weight forgiveness 10 times and the G440 K comes first.
Which driver lost the most distance on off-center hits?
Among the ones I measured, it was the PING G440 K. Of 15 indoor balls, 5 missed the center and lost about 12 yards. With the QUANTUM, balls that missed the center on the course lost about 10 yards. The figures come from the indoor TrackMan screen and my eye on the course.
What should I check before buying a driver?
Hit 10 or more balls and look at both the average and the spread. On my first day with the QUANTUM the tee height was wrong and I hit low hooks, but in 20 indoor balls on TrackMan I confirmed that carry settled around 251 yards. I do not use a single ball that flew far as a basis for judging.
Ready to choose? Start here
Related reading
Latest Drivers 2026: Compared by Release Date
Sources for this article
Women's models are ranked separately
Women's clubs differ in both weight and loft, so I ranked them separately using each maker's official specs.
Read next
- To choose from the whole field again, read this roundup.When Your Driver Won't Get in the Air, What Launch Angle Do You Need?
- To see more candidates side by side, read this.Best Beginner Drivers 2026
- For the big picture on choosing, read this.Voice Caddie Auto Pin (APL): Which Models and Which Courses It Works On
Most read on this site
Garmin Approach S72: Release Date, Price and What Changed from the S70