English edition. Prices are in Japanese yen from Japanese online stores, and most shops ship within Japan only. Links marked JP open pages in Japanese. Buying from outside Japan? Rakuten's own forwarding service, Rakuten Global Express, ships Rakuten Ichiba orders to more than 80 countries and regions. Odd-shaped boxes such as golf clubs can cost extra to pack. Check their shipping quote before you order. New to it? See our step-by-step guide to buying from Rakuten Japan.

Disclosure: this page contains affiliate links. If you buy through them, I may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Home › Guides › PING G440 K Review

Reviews

PING G440 K Driver ReviewThe most stable head in measured tests. Weak points: price, height and workability

Updated: Nov 3, 2026Contains affiliate links

I average a score of 72 and play 150 rounds a year. I scored this one seriously.
The PING G440 K scores 3.4 out of 5 overall. It is a dependable insurance for cutting down the days you miss the center, and its measured moment of inertia of 5,859 g·cm² is the highest of the 21 models measured. The rear weight moves to three positions, so unlike the fixed weight of the previous model you can also shape the ball flight. As a gear nerd who studies golf equipment, I set the head material, construction and weight placement against the official specs and third-party measurements and test articles, and write the good points and the weak points in numbers. My impressions from using it and hitting 10 balls are in the section "What I learned from hitting it".

What I learned using it: In October 2026 I used the G440 K (9 degrees, standard shaft) at a local indoor golf range and hit 10 balls alone. The room was 22°C, I hit off a mat, and the monitor was TrackMan (about 2,200 yen for an hour including the bay and the club). Clubhead speed was 46 m/s, carry 246 yards, ball speed 67.5 m/s, spin 2,550 rpm and launch angle 12.8 degrees (numbers from the screen). The left-right spread was ±14 yards on the 7 balls struck cleanly and up to 22 yards on the 3 struck off-center. That is 5 yards shorter than the QUANTUM I used (251 yards of carry). I only saw the G440 MAX in a shop and did not hit it. I bought neither.

The Gear Nerd's Bottom Line Overall ★★★★★ 3.4 / 5

As insurance against days when you can't find the sweet spot, it's a driver you can rely on. But if you're already striking the G440 MAX well, there's little reason to switch.

Buy it if

  • Golfers whose strike pattern varies every swing and who just want to keep it straight
  • Golfers who disliked the “sluggish” feel of the previous G430 MAX 10K
  • K HL if your head speed is 38 m/s or below

The G440 K in one minute

The stability numbers are in a class of their own. Its measured MOI is the highest of the 21 models tested. As insurance for the days you can't find the center, it's a driver you can rely on.

What I like

What I don't like

K or K HL?

Same head shape, same lofts, same price. The difference is total club weight: about 301g for the K and about 275g for the K HL.

If you can swing your current driver all the way through, go with the K. If it feels heavy and you come in late, go with the K HL. The guide for the K HL is a head speed of 38 m/s (about 85 mph) or less (Minna no Golf Digest).

The K HL's swing weight can't be adjusted. If you want to add lead tape and tune it, pick the K.

If your G440 MAX already keeps the ball straight enough, I wouldn't switch.

The figures are from PING and from GDO (measured by Muneyuki Matsuyoshi) and Minna no Golf Digest. The numbers from the 10 balls I hit are copied by me from the screen. The detailed basis follows below.

Where to buy this product

PING G440 K Driver

Product image: PING G440 K Driver (Rakuten Ichiba)Image: Rakuten Ichiba

Buying from outside Japan? Sign up free for Rakuten Global Express (Rakuten's official forwarding service) and check out with its Japan warehouse address → full guide

Ad. Links go to each store's product page ("Search ..." links go to search results). Price, shipping, stock and specs such as loft, shaft and number of clubs differ by store. Check the product page before you buy.

PING G440 K Review

In this article

  1. Bottom line: how I'd choose
  2. Model differences and how to choose
  3. What's new in the design, and what the maker says it does
  4. Scored in six categories
  5. Construction through a gear nerd's eyes
  6. What I learned from hitting it: how the insurance works and tee height
  7. Concerns
  8. What still earns credit
  9. Numbers vs. the previous model and rivals
  10. Who does the G440 K suit? When in doubt, choose by dispersion
  11. About the writer and sources
  12. FAQ

Bottom line: how I'd choose

As insurance against days when you can't find the sweet spot, it's a driver you can rely on. But if you're already striking the G440 MAX well, there's little reason to switch.
If I had to name one weakness: “It costs ¥11,000 more, yet some players can barely feel a difference from the G440 MAX.”

Model differences and how to choose

The G440 K and K HL share the same head shape (460cc), lofts and price; the difference is total club weight. The K is about 301g (ALTA J CB BLUE SR). The K HL lightens the weight, shaft and grip to get down to about 275g, making it easier to launch for players who can't swing fast. If you're unsure, go by whether you can swing your current driver all the way through. If you can, start with the K; if it feels heavy and the club lags behind you, the K HL is the sensible place to start, in my view.

G440 K

460cc · 9/10.5/12° · adjustable high-density rear weight · 8-position hosel with loft ±1/±1.5° and lie (standard/flat) · 59.5° lie · 46 in · approx. 301g / D3 (ALTA J CB BLUE SR) · ¥118,800

Suits

  • Golfers whose strike pattern varies every swing and who just want to keep it straight (PING calls it the highest MOI in PING history)
  • Golfers who want to hit it high and far (PING describes high launch and maximum distance)
  • Golfers who swing with authority and can handle a 46 in, approx. 300g club

G440 K HL

460cc · 9/10.5/12° · HL-specific lightweight weight · IOMIC STICKY SL grip, 10g lighter than standard · 59.5° lie · 46 in · approx. 275g / D3 (SPEEDER NX GREY 40; a 38g 35 is also available) · swing weight not adjustable · ¥118,800

Suits

  • Golfers who can't swing fast, struggle to get height and want more distance (PING's intended player)
  • Golfers who want a light, easy-to-swing club with the K's forgiveness (PING calls it the “highest MOI in HL history”)
  • Golfers with head speed of 38 m/s or below (as reported by Minna no Golf Digest)

Specs are the makers' official figures. Who each one suits is my own call, made by reading the design from the maker's design approach and numbers, and the views of the publications named in parentheses.

What's new in the design, and what the maker says it does

Dual Carbonfly Wrap

Construction: A new design using carbon on both the crown (top) and sole (bottom). The previous G430 MAX 10K used carbon only on the crown.

What PING says: The sole is about 7% lighter than the previous model, and the saved weight goes to the rear weight. PING says this gives the highest MOI (how little the head twists on off-center hits) in PING history.

Source: PING Golf Japan official G440 K product page

Free Hosel Design

Construction: A lighter hosel (where the shaft goes in) inside the head.

What PING says: The hosel is about 13% lighter than the previous model, lowering the CG (PING calls it “distance CG”) for high launch and maximum distance.

Source: PING Golf Japan official G440 K product page

Adjustable high-density weight

Construction: The spare weight is placed at the back of the head as a heavy, movable weight.

What PING says: PING writes that this is the first K-series driver with trajectory adjustment, so you can dial in your target ball flight.

Source: PING Golf Japan official G440 K product page

Spinsistency Technology and crown ribs

Construction: A face curvature (bulge and roll) design plus reinforcing ribs under the carbon crown. The K HL also adds turbulators (ridges on the crown) to reduce drag.

What PING says: Spin stays stable on hits high and low on the face, limiting distance loss. The ribs limit carbon flex at impact for a more pleasant feel and sound, PING says.

Source: PING Golf Japan official G440 K / G440 K HL product pages

Scored in six categories

AspectScoreWhy (from construction and numbers)
Distance design★★★★★ 3.5+4.3 yards of carry vs. the previous model in PING's comparison test. But in testing, ball speed was "a step behind" rivals from the same season (GDO, Takuya Taniguchi)
Forgiveness (straightness)★★★★★ 5.0Measured MOI of 5,859g·cm² and CG depth of 51.7mm were the highest of 21 models measured (GDO, Muneyuki Matsuyoshi)
Feel & sound★★★★★ 3.5"A low, short sound" (Golf Sapuri, Ryosuke Ishii), though some say it's "a little firmer than the G440 MAX"
Workability★★★★★ 2.0Shaping shots and controlling height is difficult (GDO, Takuya Taniguchi; user reviews)
Adjustability★★★★★ 4.08-position sleeve + the rear weight has 3 positions: draw / neutral / fade (fixed on the previous model)
Value for money★★★★★ 2.5¥118,800. ¥11,000 more than the G440 MAX and ¥14,300 more than the previous 10K

Scores are assigned by this site based on official specs and construction plus the third-party measurements and test reviews listed as sources.

Construction through a gear nerd's eyes

When I read up on a new head, the first thing I look for is where the weight saved by lightening went. The G440 K's answer is clear: both the crown and sole are carbon, and the saved weight moves to the rear weight. The previous G430 MAX 10K had carbon only on the crown. The weight is 32g in the US spec (4g heavier than the previous fixed weight) and can now be moved to three positions.

The deeper the weight sits, the less the head twists on off-center hits. In measured data, the 51.7mm CG depth and 5,859g·cm² heel-toe MOI were the highest of the 21 models tested (GDO 2026 Driver Study). But as a gear nerd, I can't celebrate unreservedly here. A deep-CG head tends to launch higher and add spin. An average of 3,264 rpm in testing, and a pro dialing the loft down by 1.5°, are about what I'd expect from this design.

The face is FORGED T9S+ titanium. The crown has ribs that limit carbon flex to refine feel and sound. The one to watch is the K HL: PING officially states the swing weight is not adjustable, so adding lead changes the feel a lot. If you plan to have a club fitter adjust the weight after buying, know this first.

What I learned from hitting it: how the insurance works and tee height

This section is about the 10 balls I hit with a G440 K, alone at a local indoor golf range in October 2026. I also hit the G440 K on a different day in September, about 20 balls at an indoor golf range in Tokyo (those numbers are in my high-COR driver article). I have not tried the K HL or the other weight positions.

The idea of insurance for days you miss the center felt about right when I hit it. Of the 10 balls, 3 were struck off-center, and the left-right spread on the other 7 was ±14 yards. Even on those 3 off-center balls, the carry was 235 to 240 yards and the miss was at most 22 yards.

What troubled me was that some days the ball was hard to get up. The first 3 balls came out low, so I raised the tee by 0.5 cm. The ball flew higher, and the carry on off-center balls grew by 2 to 3 yards too.

This article says the ball tends to fly high with extra spin, and I could not confirm that with my own shots. The launch angle was 12.8 degrees and the spin 2,550 rpm, which did not feel high to me. What I did confirm is the low amount of curve and that the tee height changes the result.

Compared with the QUANTUM, the G440 K carried 5 yards shorter and spun 150 rpm more. Dividing ball speed by the clubhead speed of 46 (my calculation) gives a smash factor of 1.47 for the G440 K and 1.48 for the QUANTUM. I hesitated over height and curve, and what decided it was the small left-right spread. If I chose again, I would hit it again. I recommend it to people who want to cut down their curve.

Cons

1. It costs ¥11,000 more, yet some players can barely feel a difference from the G440 MAX

The list price is ¥118,800, ¥11,000 more than the G440 MAX. Both testers and users say they struggle to feel that difference. GDO's Misato Nishikawa wrote that “it was hard to find differences from the MAX,” and on my caddie one user sold it, saying “the G440 MAX is better in both stability and distance.”

2. It tends to launch high with a bit more spin

GDO's Takuya Taniguchi (HS 45.8 m/s) averaged 3,264 rpm in his test and says loft choice or adjustment is a must. egolf's pro Riki Shintaku also adjusted the loft by −1.5°. Some say launch doesn't come down much even with a low-launch shaft. Players who already hit it high should be especially careful.

3. Hard to work the ball, and some players dislike the long-backed head

Taniguchi rates it as hard to shape shots or control height. Users say things like "the back end is long," "I kept hitting it off the heel and switched to the LST," and even with the K HL, "hard to swing, my head speed dropped 2 m/s."

What still earns credit

The forgiveness is real. GDO's test called it “the ultra-reassuring type” and “a cure for players with scattered strikes,” and the GDO catalog user rating is 4.5 from 173 reviews. I also found several comments that the “sluggish feel” and “sense of the face wobbling on the downswing” people mentioned with the previous 10K are gone. Even after listing the weak points, I still recommend this head to players who want to protect their score on off days. I can explain why it costs more with both the design and the measured numbers.

Numbers vs. the previous model and rivals

This table scrolls sidewaysSwipe right →
ItemG430 MAX 10KG440 KG440 MAX
Price (incl. tax)¥104,500¥118,800¥107,800
Rear weightFixed 28g (US)3 positions, 32g (US)Adjustable
CarbonCrownCrown + soleCrown
Heel-toe MOI (measured)—5,8595,418
CG depth (measured)—51.7mm48.4mm

Sources: PING official (Japan and US), GDO 2026 Driver Study #6 (measured by Muneyuki Matsuyoshi). — means a value not checked this time.

Who does the G440 K suit? When in doubt, choose by dispersion

It suits golfers whose strike wanders and who miss both left and right. Its measured MOI of 5,859 g·cm² is the highest of 21 tested models, and it does more than anything else in the series to calm down off-center hits. That's why it's the first driver I recommend to anyone fighting a curve. According to Minna no Golf Digest, the K HL is aimed at swing speeds of 38 m/s or less. If your G440 MAX already keeps you in the fairway, you're fine staying with it. If you want to work the ball, the G440 LST from the same family is another option. See also G440 series compared.

About the writer and sources

I play about 150 rounds a year and average a 72. I read the official specs with an eye on which numbers matter on the course.

What I say about hitting it covers only the 10 balls I hit at an indoor range. Everything else compares official figures. The update date is November 3, 2026.

FAQ

G440 K or G440 MAX: which should I buy?

Some testers say that if you're already finding fairways with the G440 MAX, you may struggle to feel a difference. If your strike pattern is scattered and forgiveness is your top priority, go with the G440 K. The K costs ¥11,000 more.

Does the G440 K launch the ball too high?

The deep center of gravity tends to produce high launch and high spin, and in one pro test the loft was adjusted down. If you already hit it high, pick a lower loft or plan on lowering it with the sleeve.

Ready to choose? Start here

Related reading

PING G440 Drivers Compared
MAX, SFT, LST, K and HL differences.

Latest Drivers 2026
11 models from 9 brands compared by release date.

2026 Driver Reviews Roundup
Scores for 8 models on one page.

Sources for this article

Last updated: Nov 3, 2026

Specs and prices are the figures published on manufacturers' official websites and in press releases, and by media outlets (checked Sep 14, 2026). These are published figures; any numbers from my own hitting or use are given in the article body with their conditions.

Read next

Most read on this site

PXG Torpedo ZT Putter: Price and Specs

Bushnell Pinseeker Compared

How to Hit a Penetrating Iron Flight