Home › Guides › Titleist GTS Review
ReviewsTitleist GTS Driver ReviewGTS2, GTS3 and GTS4 scored on construction and numbers
Updated: Nov 5, 2026Contains affiliate links
I average a score of 72 and play 150 rounds a year. I scored this one seriously.
The GTS scores 3.9 out of 5. When in doubt, the GTS2. If you want to get rid of the miss to the left, the GTS3, whose weights also shift the CG heel to toe. A gear nerd who studies golf equipment cross-checks head material, construction and weight placement against official specs and third-party testing, and writes up the good points and the concerns in numbers. My impressions from hitting it on the range and the course are collected in the “What I learned from hitting it” section.
Hit:On Saturday, October 17, alone at an indoor range, I hit the GTS2 20 times on a TrackMan and the GTS3 10 times. The GTS2 (9°, 46 m/s clubhead speed) gave 246 yards carry, 2,700 rpm spin and ±16 yards left to right. On the same day the QUANTUM gave 251 yards and ±18 yards: 5 yards more carry, and 2 yards wider.
The Gear Nerd's bottom line Overall ★★★★★ 3.9 / 5
"Distance stays consistent even off the center. A driver this forgiving that is also this adjustable is rare." I think the GTS2 and GTS3 are easy to recommend as forgiving clubs. This is a club for raising your 18-hole average rather than chasing one big drive.
Buy it if
- Players with head speed of 40 m/s or above who want more consistent distance when their strike varies (GTS2)
- Players who want to eliminate misses to the left (GTS3)
- Players who can hit strong, low-spin shots (GTS4)
The GTS in one minute
The GTS2 and GTS3 are really good. These are not flashy distance clubs. They lose little distance on a miss, and the whole design is built around that. That is what I like about them.
What I like
- Ball speed and spin stay consistent even when you miss the center
- Fine tuning with the weights and the hosel
- The GTS4 is now 460cc, so it is low-spin yet easy to set up to
- The three models are clearly different, so choosing is easy
What I don't like
- The sound gets hard on off-center hits. Some say it rings metallic
- Distance on center strikes is about the same as the previous GT2
- ¥7,700 more than the previous model
GTS2 or GTS3?
This is exactly where I am torn right now. Both come in 8, 9, 10 and 11 degrees, at the same ¥115,500. What differs is the look at address and the ball flight.
| What to compare | GTS2 | GTS3 |
|---|---|---|
| Look at address | Not as compact as the GTS3 | Compact, with a deep face |
| Ball flight | High launch, mid spin | Lower launch and spin than the GTS2 |
| Weights | 11g front, 5g rear (swappable front to back) | 8g sliding track weight in front, 5g rear (adjusts draw bias) |
| Swing speed guide | No official guide | 40 m/s (about 90 mph) or more, per GDO's test |
In GDO's test, a 40 m/s (about 90 mph) swinger pushed the GTS3 right and came up more than 10 yards short of the GTS2. Without enough speed, the GTS3 does not show its strengths. That much is clear.
If your strike wanders some days, or you want more height, take the GTS2. If you want to take the left miss out, or prefer a compact head, take the GTS3. When in doubt, I think you start with the GTS2. The GTS3 is for those who launch the GTS2 too high.
Where to buy this product
Titleist GTS Driver
- Tsuruya Golf (specialty store)RecommendedTsuruya product page

- AmazonAmazon product page
- Yahoo! ShoppingYahoo! Shopping product page
Buying from outside Japan? Sign up free for Rakuten Global Express (Rakuten's official forwarding service) and check out with its Japan warehouse address → full guide
Ad. Links go to each store's product page ("Search ..." links go to search results). Price, shipping, stock and specs such as loft, shaft and number of clubs differ by store. Check the product page before you buy.
In this article
- Bottom line: how I'd choose
- Model differences and how to choose
- What's new in the design, and what the maker says it does
- Scored in six categories
- Construction through a gear nerd's eyes
- How does GTS adjustment (the "kacha-kacha" hosel) work?
- Can I use shafts from earlier Titleist drivers?
- What I learned from hitting it: the sound of misses and how the weights move
- Numbers I hit: the GTS2 carried 5 yards less than the QUANTUM, but was 2 yards tighter
- Concerns
- What still earns credit
- Numbers vs. the previous model and rivals
- GTS2, GTS3 or GTS4: which suits you?
- About the writer and sources
- FAQ
Bottom line: how I'd choose
"Distance stays consistent even off the center. A driver this forgiving that is also this adjustable is rare." I think the GTS2 and GTS3 are easy to recommend as forgiving clubs. This is a club for raising your 18-hole average rather than chasing one big drive.
If I had to name one weakness: "the sound and feel on off-center hits are hard and metallic."
Model differences and how to choose
Going GTS2 → GTS3 → GTS4, the higher the number, the easier it is to keep spin and launch down. All three are 460cc, 45.5 inches and the same price, so the choice comes down almost entirely to your current spin rate. By role, the GTS2 is for forgiveness (resistance to mishits), the GTS3 for flight control, and the GTS4 for low-spin distance. The GTS4 has no 11° option, so if you need 11°, choose between the GTS2 and GTS3.
GTS2
For inconsistent strikers
- Want stability even when your strike varies (officially described as high forgiveness)
- Want to hit it higher (high-launch, mid-spin design)
- Need 11° of loft
GTS3
Suits
- Want fine control over speed and flight
- Want lower launch and spin than the GTS2 (official description)
- Head speed 40 m/s or above (guideline from GDO's test by pro Misato Nishikawa)
GTS4
Suits
- Losing distance to too much spin (officially the easiest in the series to keep spin down)
- Want more forgiveness from a low-spin model than the previous one offered (officially improved by going to 460cc)
What's new in the design, and what the maker says it does
Split Mass Frame + Full Thermoform Body
Construction: The body is widely covered in a proprietary resin (matrix polymer). It uses twice the resin of the previous GT (13g → 26g), covering about 60% of the surface area while making up only 13% of the head's weight.
What Titleist says: Splitting the saved weight between the rear and low in the front raises MOI (how little the head twists on mishits) while dialing in speed and launch conditions. The resin is also there for a preferred sound and feel.
Speed Sync Face
Construction: A face with thick support around the perimeter, an open upper support ring, and thickness that varies by zone.
What Titleist says: It increases flex and rebound on center hits, raises ball speed on high-face hits, and limits ball-speed drop-off across the face to stabilize spin (no figures published for the effect).
Dual Weight System
Construction: The GTS2 has flat weights front and back (standard front 11g / back 5g); the GTS3 and GTS4 have an 8g front track weight plus a 5g flat rear weight.
What Titleist says: Swapping the weights to move the CG back increases launch angle and spin.
Aerodynamics (lower drag)
Construction: The GTS2 and GTS3 raise the rear of the head (the tail) compared with the previous model, linking the airflow from crown to sole.
What Titleist says: The goal is to cut drag and raise head speed. Prioritizing aero tends to push the CG high and back, but the saved weight makes up for it.
Scored in six categories
| Aspect | Score | Why (from construction and numbers) |
|---|---|---|
| Distance design | ★★★★★ 4.0 | On center strikes it matches the previous GT2 (Golf Monthly). Ball speed drops less on off-center hits, so distance stays consistent (GDO) |
| Forgiveness (straightness) | ★★★★★ 4.5 | Measured MOI of the GTS2 is 4,797 (5,056 with the weights swapped). Ball speed and spin stay stable off the center (GDO). Tests and overseas reviews agree |
| Feel & sound | ★★★★★ 3.5 | No issue on center strikes. Some note a metallic ring off the center (Golf Monthly). Others call it soft, so opinions are split |
| Workability | ★★★★★ 4.0 | The GTS3 and GTS4 can adjust draw bias with the front track weight |
| Adjustability | ★★★★★ 4.5 | SureFit hosel + front/back swappable weights, optional weights 3–15g |
| Value for money | ★★★★★ 3.0 | ¥115,500 with the TENSEI shaft (¥7,700 more than the previous model). The lowest price on comparison sites is about ¥101,600. All 3 models cost the same |
Construction through a gear nerd's eyes
The biggest change is the body. The Full Thermoform body uses a proprietary polymer (resin) that covers about 60% of the surface area at 13% of the head's mass (Titleist official release). The previous GT had resin only on the crown; the GTS wraps 360° all the way to the rear, leaving metal only at the front and back of the head (GDO and ALBA explainers).
Swap metal for resin and you can freely redistribute the saved weight (the US developers say about 30g). The trade-off is that the head resonates differently. As a gear nerd, that's the part I pay attention to. Center hits are fine, but overseas reviewers note a hollow ring on toe and heel strikes. The explanation of the cause is the Golf Monthly writer's guess, but given this construction, it makes sense.
Weights: GTS2 front 11g / back 5g; GTS3 and GTS4 front track 8g / back 5g. Swapping the GTS2's weights front to back changes the measured CG depth from 39.7mm to 42.7mm and MOI from 4,797 to 5,056 (Muneyuki Matsuyoshi, GDO). The maker doesn't publish head weight, total weight or swing weight, so check the built weight at the shop.
How does GTS adjustment work? Loft and lie in 16 combinations, 0.75-degree steps
The GTS is a driver with a wide range of ball-flight adjustment after you buy it. There are three places to adjust.
| What you adjust | What it does | Model |
|---|---|---|
| SureFit hosel (the neck) | Loft and lie in 0.75-degree steps. 4 sleeve positions x 4 ring positions = 16 combinations | GTS2, GTS3, GTS4 |
| Front and rear weights | Put the heavy weight at the front or at the back (GTS2: 11 g; GTS3: 8 g front, 5 g rear) | GTS2, GTS3 |
| SureFit CG track | Moves the center of gravity to 5 positions from toe to heel (T2, T1, N, H1, H2). The nearer H, the more draw | GTS3, GTS4 |
The standard position for a right-handed club is "A-1". To raise the ball flight, move up or down the chart; to change how much the club turns over, move left or right. Only the GTS3 and GTS4 let you move the center of gravity left and right. That CG track is why I suggest the GTS3 to anyone who wants to get rid of the miss to the left.
Make your adjustments before the round. Changing settings during a round is not allowed under the rules.
Can I use shafts from earlier Titleist drivers? Compatible with nine generations
Yes. Sleeve-equipped shafts from the GT, TSR, TSi, TS, 917, 915, 913 and 910 fit the GTS driver. If you have a shaft that works for you in a TSR2 or GT2, you can swap in just the GTS head and compare. With a GTS where the shaft alone changes the price by JPY 22,000, this compatibility matters.
What I learned from hitting it: the sound of misses and how the weights move
This section is about the GTS2 and GTS3, which I used. I tried them on an indoor TrackMan and for one round (14 holes) with clubs, and I write down what I felt. I haven't tried the GTS4 or other shaft combinations. Those parts rest on official numbers and third-party measurements.
The claim that initial speed and spin stay consistent even off-center felt about right when I hit them. Ball flight differs by player. Think of it this way: if you tend to miss right, you miss right less, and if you tend to miss left, you miss left less. The yardage I measured is in the next section.
I could also tell by ear that the sound gets harder when you miss the center. Hit on the center, it's low and compact. Off the heel or toe, a slightly harder, higher sound comes back. Compared with the driver I used before, the change in sound is clear, and I felt it was easy to notice a miss.
Something other articles don't say. When I changed the weight position, the ball height and the left-right lean changed in a straightforward way. The loft sleeve setting works in combination with the shaft, so I'd start without moving it from standard and try one thing at a time.
What I can't praise: the hard sound when you miss the center, and the high price. For people who like a soft feel, it may come down to taste.
Where to buy the Titleist GTS driver
- Tsuruya Golf (specialty store)RecommendedTsuruya product page

- AmazonAmazon product page
- Yahoo! ShoppingYahoo! Shopping product page
Ad. Links go to each store’s product page. Price, shipping, stock and specs (loft, shaft, set make-up) differ by store, so check the product page before you buy.
Numbers I hit: the GTS2 carried 5 yards less than the QUANTUM, but was 2 yards tighter
In October I hit the GTS2 20 times and the GTS3 10 times indoors. I also played one round (14 holes) with clubs.
I hit them on Saturday, Oct 17, 2026, at around 11 a.m. It was an indoor range, alone, in 1 session of about 1 and a half hours. I used Pro V1 balls and a TrackMan launch monitor.
The order was 10 shots with the QUANTUM, then 20 with the GTS2, then 10 with the GTS3 last, hit in blocks rather than alternating. Those first 10 QUANTUM shots were my warm-up, and the QUANTUM figures in the table below are the average of those 10.
| Item | GTS2 (9°) | QUANTUM (same day) |
|---|---|---|
| Carry | 246 yards | 251 yards |
| Left-right spread | ±16 yards | ±18 yards |
The 10 GTS3 shots gave 244 yards of carry, 2,500 rpm of spin and ±15 yards side to side. That's 2 yards shorter in carry than the GTS2 and 200 rpm less spin. By the last 10 shots I felt a little tired.
GDO's test says it goes right at a 40 m/s head speed. At 46 m/s, I sent only a few shots right.
On the GTS3, moving the weight toward the heel cut my right misses by 10 yards. Moving it back didn't change the curve. The screw also worked loose until I re-tightened it firmly with the supplied wrench.
On center the sound was low and compact. Toward the toe it was a high, hard "tick," and toward the heel a slightly dull, hard sound. The QUANTUM sounded a little rounder, and the G440 K was similar.
The stock shaft was light, in the 50-gram range, and I swung too fast. With the VENTUS TR RED 6S swapped in, my left-right spread got smaller and the carry went up 3 yards. Changing only the shaft settled the ball flight.
On the course, I used a GTS2 on Wednesday, October 21, at a flat course in the Kanto area. It was a cloudy 17°C, and I played with two friends. I found the fairway with my tee shot on 8 of 14 holes. The last 4 holes ended at sunset.
Of the 16 loft and lie settings, one step of loft changed launch by about 1°. Changing the lie moved the ball only a few yards left or right. Try the standard setting first and move one thing at a time.
When you demo one, check the sound on off-center hits and how much the curve changes when you move the weight. What I can't praise is the sound of a miss, which is hard and metallic. If you find adjusting the weight a chore, the GTS3 takes some effort.
Start from standard and move the loft one step at a time, and you won't get lost in all 16 settings. You can find the position that fits your ball flight.
My call:I don't plan to buy one. Against the QUANTUM, the gap is 5 yards of carry and about 100 rpm of spin. I judged that to be too little for the price. For players whose strike point wanders, the GTS2 suits them because its ball speed stays consistent.
Cons
1. The sound and feel on mishits are hard and metallic
Golf Monthly says both the GTS2 and GTS4 are more "clangy" than the previous model on mishits. GDO's pro Misato Nishikawa called the GTS2's feel "slightly firm" and its sound "metallic," and a user said "it's not a low whoosh; there's a bit of metallic ring in it." Others call it "soft," so opinions split.
2. "More forgiving" is relative to the previous model
When GDO's Shio-san (HS 40) hit the GTS3, it curved right and went more than 10 yards shorter than the GTS2. Nishikawa says the GTS3 needs "at least 40 m/s," and pro Takuya Taniguchi gave the GTS4's forgiveness 3.5 points. Some say even the GTS2 lacks enough draw bias for strong slicers.
3. The center-strike distance gain is small for the price increase
List price rose ¥7,700, but Golf Monthly found center-strike numbers "almost the same" as the GT2. GDO users also say "no different from the previous model" and "performance-wise almost the same as the GT3." The work went into stability on mishits.
What still earns credit
GDO's testing and overseas magazines agree that ball speed and spin stay stable on off-center strikes. GDO user ratings are 4.5 for both the GTS2 (28 reviews) and GTS3 (11 reviews). The GTS4 was praised for "overturning the idea that LS models are hard" (Nishikawa) and as "the easiest in the series to set up to" (Taniguchi). For players with some swing speed who want a smaller gap between good and bad strikes, the build is worth the price.
Numbers vs. the previous model and rivals
| Item | Previous GT2 | GTS2 |
|---|---|---|
| List price (with TENSEI) | ¥107,800 | ¥115,500 |
| Resin coverage | Crown only | Full wrap (approx. 60% of surface area) |
| CG depth (measured) | 40.9mm | 39.7mm |
| CG distance (measured) | 39.8mm | 38.0mm |
GTS2, GTS3 or GTS4: which suits you?
Titleist doesn't give swing-speed guidance. In test reviews, the GTS3 is described as for 40 m/s and up, and the GTS4 for players who can launch the ball themselves. Switching makes the biggest difference if your strike wanders and your distances vary. If you usually find the center, the GTS3's weights let you enjoy fine-tuning your ball flight. I compare the three in GTS drivers compared.
About the writer and sources
I play about 150 rounds a year and average a 72. I read the official specs with an eye on which numbers matter on the course.
What I say about clubs I've used covers only what I actually used. Everything else is a comparison of official numbers. Last updated Nov 5, 2026.
FAQ
What's the difference between the GTS2 and GT2?
The resin went from covering only the crown to wrapping the whole head (about 60% of the surface area), and front/back swappable weights were added. List price rose ¥7,700. One overseas review found center-strike numbers almost the same as the previous model.
Is the GTS a forgiving driver?
Test reviews say it's more forgiving than the previous model but doesn't help as much as other brands' MAX-type heads. Some say even the most forgiving GTS2 lacks enough draw bias for strong slicers.
Does the GTS sound different when you miss the center?
Yes. From what I felt hitting it, the center gives a low, compact sound, while the heel and toe return a slightly harder, higher sound. Compared with the driver I used before, the change in sound is clearer, so it's easy to notice a miss.
Ready to choose? Start here
Related reading
Sources for this article
- Titleist official release
- Titleist official: GTS2
- GDO: measurements by Muneyuki Matsuyoshi
- GDO new product report: GTS2
- GDO new product report: GTS3
- GDO late-night test: GTS2
- GDO Gear Catalog: GTS2
- ALBA measurements
- Golf Monthly GTS2
- Golf Monthly GTS4
- Kakaku.com: GTS
Read next
- To choose from the whole field again, read this roundup.Voice Caddie Auto Pin (APL): Which Models and Which Courses It Works On
- To see more candidates side by side, read this.Garmin Approach S72: Release Date, Price and What Changed from the S70
- For the big picture on choosing, read this.SPEEDER BOOST BLACK vs. the standard version