English edition. Prices are in Japanese yen from Japanese online stores, and most shops ship within Japan only. Links marked JP open pages in Japanese. Buying from outside Japan? Rakuten's own forwarding service, Rakuten Global Express, ships Rakuten Ichiba orders to more than 80 countries and regions. Odd-shaped boxes such as golf clubs can cost extra to pack. Check their shipping quote before you order. New to it? See our step-by-step guide to buying from Rakuten Japan.

Disclosure: this page contains affiliate links. If you buy through them, I may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Home › Guides › Mizuno JPX ONE Review

Reviews

Mizuno JPX ONE Driver ReviewScoring the JPX ONE and JPX ONE SELECT on construction and numbers

Updated: Nov 3, 2026Contains affiliate links

I average a score of 72 and play 150 rounds a year. I scored this one seriously.
The JPX ONE scores 3.3 out of 5. With a NANOALLOY face that Mizuno calls its longest ever, it's a driver for low-spin players who want easy distance. A gear nerd who studies golf equipment cross-checks head material, construction and weight placement against official specs and third-party testing, and writes up the good points and the concerns in numbers.

What I learned in the hitting bay: I hit the JPX ONE (9 degrees, standard shaft) for 15 balls on TrackMan at a local indoor golf range in October 2026. I was alone, the room was 22°C, and I hit off a mat. Clubhead speed was 46 m/s, carry 245 yards, ball speed 67.2 m/s, spin 2,700 rpm, launch angle 13.0 degrees, and the left-right spread was ±16 yards (numbers from the screen). Compared with the QUANTUM I used (251 yards of carry, 2,400 rpm of spin), the spin was about 300 rpm higher and the carry 6 yards shorter. I only saw the JPX ONE SELECT in a shop and have not hit it.

The Gear Nerd's Bottom Line Overall ★★★★★ 3.3 / 5

"A driver for low-spin players who want easy distance." If you spin it a bit too much, dial that in with loft and shaft first, and its strengths come through.

Buy it if

  • Players with low spin, around 2,000 rpm (ONE)
  • Players with 43 m/s+ head speed who want a strong, low-spin ball flight (SELECT)
  • Players who care about how the club looks at address (it rates highly for ease of alignment)

The JPX ONE in one minute

A face with a 0.4mm resin layer over forged titanium. Mizuno says it's a world first for a driver face. As a gear nerd, I get honestly excited by a design this bold. It isn't for everyone, though.

What I like

What I don't like

ONE or SELECT?

If you're unsure, go with the ONE. I don't recommend reaching for the SELECT. Also know up front that the weight is fixed on both models and can't be swapped.

The figures are from Mizuno and from Minna no Golf Digest (Yoshikazu Matsuo), Sponavi and my caddie. The numbers from the 15 balls I hit are copied by me from the screen. The detailed basis follows below.

Where to buy this product

Mizuno JPX ONE Driver (incl. SELECT)

Product image: Mizuno JPX ONE Driver(incl. SELECT) (Rakuten Ichiba)Image: Rakuten Ichiba

Buying from outside Japan? Sign up free for Rakuten Global Express (Rakuten's official forwarding service) and check out with its Japan warehouse address → full guide

Ad. Links go to each store's product page ("Search ..." links go to search results). Price, shipping, stock and specs such as loft, shaft and number of clubs differ by store. Check the product page before you buy.

Mizuno JPX ONE Review

In this article

  1. Bottom line: how I'd choose
  2. Model differences and how to choose
  3. What's new in the design, and what the maker says it does
  4. Scored in six categories
  5. Construction through a gear nerd's eyes
  6. Concerns
  7. What still earns credit
  8. Numbers vs. the previous model and rivals
  9. JPX ONE or SELECT: which suits you?
  10. The day I hit 15 balls with the JPX ONE
  11. About the writer and sources
  12. FAQ

Bottom line: how I'd choose

"A driver for low-spin players who want easy distance." If you spin it a bit too much, dial that in with loft and shaft first, and its strengths come through.
If I had to name one weak spot, it's "too much spin, so distance doesn't fully stretch out."

Model differences and how to choose

The two models share the same 460cm³ volume, but the SELECT is shaped to look smaller at address. The face technology, 45.5-inch length and ¥92,400 price are also shared, so the difference comes down to how big the head looks and the forgiveness that follows from it. The ONE prioritizes ease, with a choice of lofts and shafts. The SELECT prioritizes workability and comes only in 9.0°, so I think it's a hard choice for anyone unsure about launching the ball high enough.

JPX ONE

460cm³ · 9/10.5° (±2° each) · 59° lie · 45.5 in · approx. 301–310g · D2 (TENSEI BLUE MM D in S/SR/R) · high-launch RED and lightweight MFUSION also available · fixed weight · ¥92,400

Suits

  • Players who want high ball speed plus forgiveness (MOI = resistance to twisting on off-center hits, and a wide high-COR area) (official description)
  • Players who need 10.5° or an R shaft
  • Players who naturally spin it low, around 2,000 rpm (the view of Yoshikazu Matsuo, Minna no Golf Digest)

JPX ONE SELECT

460cm³ · 9.0° only (±2°) · 59° lie · 45.5 in · S approx. 310g / SR approx. 306g · D2 (TENSEI BLUE MM D in S/SR) · fixed weight · ¥92,400

Suits

  • Players who want a head that looks smaller at the same volume, plus workability (official description)
  • Players with fast head speed who can launch the ball on their own (Yoshikazu Matsuo suggests about 48 m/s)

Specs are the makers' official figures. Who each one suits is my own call, made by reading the design from the maker's design approach and numbers, and the views of the publications named in parentheses.

What's new in the design, and what the maker says it does

NANOALLOY face

Construction: A special resin, based on Toray's patented technology, that softens on impact. Mizuno is the first in the world to use it on a driver face, layering it 0.4mm thick over the forged titanium face (patent pending).

What Mizuno says: a titanium-only face deforms only at the center, but with NANOALLOY the whole face flexes, so the ball deforms less and less energy is lost. Mizuno says the result is “the highest ball speed in Mizuno history” (no ball-speed figure has been published).

Source: Mizuno official JPX ONE feature page / Mizuno news release (2026-01-29)

New CORTECH face

Construction: The forged titanium base face, redesigned specifically to work with NANOALLOY.

What Mizuno says: up to about 11% thinner than the previous ST-MAX, raising ball speed and enlarging the high-ball-speed area.

Source: Mizuno official JPX ONE feature page and product page

Quick Switch

Construction: An adjustable sleeve that changes loft and lie (loft within ±2°).

What Mizuno says: you can set loft and lie to suit your swing and preferred ball flight. The weight is fixed and can't be swapped.

Source: Mizuno official JPX ONE / JPX ONE SELECT product pages

Scored in six categories

AspectScoreWhy (from construction and numbers)
Distance design★★★★★ 3.0High ball speed, but a bit too much spin to reach full distance (Sponavi's Orangeman). About 3,200 rpm in an overseas test
Forgiveness (straightness)★★★★★ 4.0The ONE's measured MOI of 5,199g·cm² is above standard (4,600–4,799). The SELECT, at 4,664, is about standard
Feel & sound★★★★★ 3.0Opinions split: “soft, grabs the ball” (Sponavi) vs. “a little firm and dull” (Golf Monthly)
Workability★★★★★ 3.0The ONE favors straightness over workability. The SELECT is neutral with little curve
Adjustability★★★★★ 3.0Adjustable through the sleeve (Quick Switch). The weight is fixed and can't be swapped
Value for money★★★★★ 3.5¥92,400 (¥11,000 more than the previous ST-MAX 230). Seen online at about 20% off

Scores are assigned by this site based on official specs and construction plus the third-party measurements and test reviews listed as sources.

Construction through a gear nerd's eyes

The headline feature is the face. A 0.4mm layer of Toray's special resin, NANOALLOY, sits on top of the forged titanium face (Mizuno official). According to Mizuno, the material softens the instant it's struck, letting the whole face flex to reduce energy loss.

What catches the Gear Nerd's eye is that there's a separate layer of material on the surface the ball hits. That kind of construction tends to make the feel seem softer, but it also changes how the face grips the ball. Many testers write that “ball speed is high but spin runs a bit high,” and I think this layer may play a part (that's my guess, not Mizuno's explanation). Some user reviews also mention that “tee marks show up on the face,” which is worth knowing if you care about how the face looks.

The body is Ti811, and the official materials list names carbon only for the crown. The weight is SUS304 (stainless), which Minna no Golf Digest describes as “one at the rear of the sole.” The number that bothered me is the low-CG ratio. The measured 68.3% is higher than standard (62.0–63.9%), and Yoshikazu Matsuo calls it a “high-CG design.” If you're choosing it just because it looks forgiving at address, check this number first.

Cons

1. Too much spin, so it doesn't reach full distance

Sponavi's Orangeman (HS about 45 m/s) wrote that “ball speed is high but spin is a bit high,” and Golfalot overseas rated about 3,200 rpm as “too much.” Club designer Yoshikazu Matsuo also notes that players who usually spin it 3,000 rpm or more will see it balloon with little roll. A domestic test, an overseas measurement and a designer's view all point the same way from different positions, so I see this as the biggest weakness.

2. Some say the feel and sound aren't what they expected

Golf Monthly calls it “a little firm and dull”; for the SELECT, a Golf Do! user review says “it felt firmer than I expected,” and one on my caddie says “the feel is very hard.” Sponavi, on the other hand, calls it “soft, grabs the ball.” With opinions this split, if feel is your reason to buy, the only way to know is to hit it yourself.

3. The SELECT is unforgiving on mishits and comes only in 9°

The SELECT's measured MOI is 4,664g·cm², about standard. Golf Monthly notes it's weak on heel misses, and several testers suggest a head speed of 43 m/s or more. The Japan-spec loft is 9° only. This isn't a model to stretch for.

Where to buy the Mizuno JPX ONE driver

Buying from outside Japan? Sign up free for Rakuten Global Express (Rakuten's official forwarding service) and check out with its Japan warehouse address → full guide

Ad. Links go to each store’s product page. Price, shipping, stock and specs (loft, shaft, set make-up) differ by store, so check the product page before you buy.

What still earns credit

It rates highly for ease of alignment: 4.9 in my caddie's category ratings, and 4.2 in user ratings on the GDO catalog. The ONE's MOI is above standard, and one test (Sponavi) found it squares the face well too. Even the extra-spin weakness helps hold the ball up for players who naturally spin it low. For players with low spin or modest head speed who want easy distance from a good-looking head, I think it's worth the price.

Numbers vs. the previous model and rivals

This table scrolls sidewaysSwipe right →
ItemPrevious ST-MAX 230JPX ONE
Length45.75 in45.5 in
Total weight (S)About 299gapprox. 310g
Carbon (official listing)Crown, soleCrown
Price (incl. tax)¥81,400¥92,400

Source: Mizuno official product pages (JPX ONE, ST-MAX 230).

JPX ONE or SELECT: which suits you?

Mizuno doesn't state a target swing speed. The guide I'd use is Yoshikazu Matsuo's take: the ONE suits players spinning around 2,000 rpm and those not confident in their power, while the SELECT suits players around 48 m/s who can launch it themselves. Some will be drawn to the SELECT because it looks like the better player's club, but if you don't meet those conditions, my view is that the ONE gives steadier results. If you want more draw to fix a slice, a draw-biased model like the PING G440 or Callaway QUANTUM MAX D is another way to go.

The day I hit 15 balls with the JPX ONE

The sound was a higher, dry note, and the ball seemed to sit on the face. On the point where opinions on feel are split, my 15 balls did not let me call it either hard or soft.

The spin was 2,700 rpm (on the screen), about 300 rpm more than the QUANTUM, and the carry was 245 yards, 6 yards shorter. This article says the spin is high and the distance does not stretch out, and that held true for my 15 balls too. Dividing the ball speed of 67.2 m/s by the clubhead speed of 46 m/s (my calculation) gives a smash factor of 1.46, a little lower than the QUANTUM at 1.48.

The good part was that the ball flew high and was easy to stop after landing. The bad part was that 2 of the 15 balls missed by 15 yards or more left or right, and I dealt with that by fixing my setup.

What I hesitated over was distance versus feel, and what decided it was wanting to check the feel of a Japanese-made head. If I chose again, I would hit it before deciding. I recommend it to people who put feel first.

About the writer and sources

A golfer who averages a 72 over about 150 rounds a year went through the gear documents one by one.

The numbers in the tables compare figures from official materials such as the maker's. The numbers and impressions from the 15 balls I hit with the JPX ONE are in the box at the top and in the section "The day I hit 15 balls with the JPX ONE". The update date is November 3, 2026.

FAQ

What's the difference between the JPX ONE and JPX ONE SELECT?

The ONE is a forgiving, high-MOI design; the SELECT has roughly standard MOI and leans low-spin. The Japan-spec SELECT comes only in 9° loft, and most testers suggest a head speed of 43 m/s or more.

What's different about the NANOALLOY face?

A 0.4mm layer of resin that softens the instant it's struck sits on top of the forged titanium face. Mizuno says the aim is to let the whole face flex and reduce energy loss.

Ready to choose? Start here

Related reading

Mizuno JPX ONE drivers compared
ONE vs. SELECT spec comparison.

Latest Drivers 2026
11 models from 9 brands compared by release date.

2026 Driver Reviews Roundup
Scores for 8 models on one page.

Sources for this article

Last updated: Nov 3, 2026

Specs and prices are the figures published on manufacturers' official websites and in press releases, and by media outlets (checked Sep 14, 2026). These are published figures; any numbers from my own hitting or use are given in the article body with their conditions.

Read next

Most read on this site

PXG Torpedo ZT Putter: Price and Specs

Bushnell Pinseeker Compared

How to Hit a Penetrating Iron Flight