Home › Guides › Best Driver Shafts
RankingsBest Driver Shafts 2026Distance, ball speed and curve compared on measurements with the same head and the same hitter
Updated: Nov 3, 2026Contains affiliate links
Does changing the shaft really make you hit farther, and which of the five should you pick? It is hard to decide. By the end, you will be able to settle on the one that suits your head speed.
I average a score of 72 and play 150 rounds a year. I picked these seriously.
Same head, same player. Only the shaft changed, and total distance moved from 272 to 282 yards, a 10-yard spread.
I average 72 with a best of 68 and I've spent years studying how clubs are built. As a gear nerd, I lined up five 2026 driver shafts on distance, ball speed, smash factor and dispersion, and ranked them. The longest was the 26 VENTUS TR RED at 281.9 yards; the straightest was the TOUR AD EK at 2.4 yards left. They're ordered by these numbers, not by popularity.
A word up front: shafts are personal. The numbers here come from masa-golf’s tester, one player swinging around 45 m/s. My own measured head speed is 46 m/s, and what I found with clubs is in the section below. Reorder them for yourself using "Who it suits" at the end.
What I found after using it: I used the 26 VENTUS TR RED 6S, which came on a QUANTUM 9-degree, for 4 rounds on courses in September and October 2026, playing with two friends on sunny autumn days at 18 to 22 degrees C. In September it was a hilly course in Chiba. I also hit about 60 balls in indoor practice, and on TrackMan it gave a head speed of 46 m/s, a carry of 251 yards and a smash factor of 1.48. I hit the TR BLACK for 20 balls indoors in October, with a carry of 249 yards and a smash factor of 1.47. I only looked at the EK in a shop, only handled the RIP+, and have not used the ATTAS. I have never changed a shaft.
The Gear Nerd's Pick
Graphite Design TOUR AD EK (¥49,500) A smash factor of 1.51. That number shows how much ball speed came out for the head speed, and it was No. 1 among the 24 models measured. It is the shaft that put the swing's energy into the ball with the least waste. On top of that, its curve of 2.4 yards left is the smallest of the five. Long, yet it doesn't curve. And at ¥49,500 it is ¥5,500 cheaper than the ¥55,000 Fujikura and Mitsubishi Chemical shafts. That makes three things to praise.
Find the top three in the ranking (including shafts with adapter sleeves)
Graphite Design TOUR AD EK
- Rakuten IchibaRecommendedRakuten product page
Buying from outside Japan? Sign up free for Rakuten Global Express (Rakuten's official forwarding service) and check out with its Japan warehouse address → full guide
Fujikura 26 VENTUS TR RED
- Rakuten IchibaRecommendedRakuten product page
Buying from outside Japan? Sign up free for Rakuten Global Express (Rakuten's official forwarding service) and check out with its Japan warehouse address → full guide
Fujikura 26 VENTUS TR BLACK
- Rakuten IchibaRecommendedRakuten product page
Buying from outside Japan? Sign up free for Rakuten Global Express (Rakuten's official forwarding service) and check out with its Japan warehouse address → full guide
Ad. Links go to each store's product page ("Search ..." links go to search results). Price, shipping, stock and specs such as loft, shaft and number of clubs differ by store. Check the product page before you buy.
In this article
- Bottom line
- Five shafts lined up on distance, ball speed, smash factor and curve
- Why This Order
- No. 1 to No. 5: praise and weak spots
- What to check for ¥0 before changing your shaft
- What I learned from 4 rounds with the TR RED
- Apply this ranking's numbers to your own head speed
- About the writer and sources
- FAQ
Best driver shafts 2026: bottom line
On total distance alone, No. 2, the 26 VENTUS TR RED, is ahead. At 281.9 yards, it was the longest of the five.
If you want to eliminate the left miss, it's No. 3, the 26 VENTUS TR BLACK. It has the smallest dispersion.
Before changing shafts, weigh your current driver. If the weight doesn't fit you, the numbers won't come whichever one you switch to. I wrote about how to decide the weight in Shaft Flex: The Difference Between S and R.
Five shafts lined up on distance, ball speed, smash factor and curve
The numbers come from measurements by masa-golf, a personal site in Japan. The launch monitor was a TrackMan4, the head a Callaway Ai SMOKE Triple Diamond (9°), and the shafts 60g-class in S flex. All five were hit under the same conditions by the same person. Numbers that let you compare with only the shaft changed are hard to find.
Smash factor is ball speed divided by head speed. When comparing numbers from days when head speed differed slightly, it is more reliable than ball speed itself.
| Rank | Model | Smash factor | Ball speed | Carry | Total | Spin | Dispersion | Price (tax included) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. 1 | Graphite Design TOUR AD EK | ◎ 1.51 | 67.1m/s | 249.2 yd | 280.2 yd | 1,798 rpm | ◎ 2.4 yd left | ◎ ¥49,500 |
| 2nd | Fujikura 26 VENTUS TR RED | 1.50 | 67.5m/s | 251.0 yd | ◎ 281.9 yd | 1,794 rpm | 6.1 yd left | ¥55,000 |
| 3rd | Fujikura 26 VENTUS TR BLACK | 1.50 | 66.8m/s | 247.8 yd | 278.7 yd | 1,865 rpm | 3.0 yd left | ¥55,000 |
| No. 4 | Mitsubishi Chemical TENSEI 1K Pro Orange RIP+ | 1.48 | ◎ 67.8m/s | ◎ 254.0 yd | 272.3 yd | 2,622 rpm | 4.9 yd left | ¥55,000 |
| No. 5 | UST Mamiya ATTAS RX PURE BLUE | 1.50 (my calculation) | 67.0m/s | 250.8 yd | 279.5 yd | 1,899 rpm | 3.5 yd left | ◎ ¥49,500 |
One thing to watch when reading the table. The RIP+ gets ◎ for ball speed and carry partly because head speed on the day was 45.9 m/s, about 1 m/s faster than the others. On smash factor it is 1.48, at the low end of the five. That is why I ranked it No. 4.
Why This Order
| Rank | Model | Why I ranked it here |
|---|---|---|
| No. 1 | TOUR AD EK | Its smash factor of 1.51 is No. 1 of 24 models, and its total of 280.2 yards is No. 2. It also resists misses to the left. This is the one shaft that is near the top for both distance and dispersion. |
| 2nd | 26 VENTUS TR RED | Its total of 281.9 yards was the longest number. On distance alone, it is No. 1. The reason it is No. 2 is dispersion. At 6.1 yards left, it is the largest of the five. |
| 3rd | 26 VENTUS TR BLACK | Its total-distance variation of ±2.5 yards is the smallest. But its carry of 247.8 yards is the shortest of the five. It is stiff and suits a limited range of players, so it is No. 3. |
| No. 4 | TENSEI 1K Pro Orange RIP+ | Its ball speed of 67.8 m/s and carry of 254.0 yards are the highest of the five. But its spin is high at 2,622 rpm, and its total of 272.3 yards is the shortest. The conditions also differed, with head speed faster on that day only, so I ranked it No. 4. |
| No. 5 | ATTAS RX PURE BLUE | Its distance numbers are level with the top shafts. The reason it is No. 5 is left-right variation. Its landing spread was ±13.5 yards left to right, more than double the EK. |
I looked first at whether distance and dispersion are both there. Change the criteria and the order changes too. Reread it according to which criterion you look at first.
No. 1 to No. 5: praise and weak spots
No. 1: TOUR AD EK. Long, and it doesn't curve. Its smash factor of 1.51 was No. 1 of 24 models, and its 280.2 yards total was 2nd. Spin is low at 1,798 rpm, and it drives forward on a low, strong flight. The tester writes that it is a lively, kicking type that doesn't get wild even when swung hard. That the left miss rarely shows up is another point I want to praise. On official specs, the EK-6 in S is 66g with 3.2 torque and mid kick. It comes in four weights from 48g to 78g, so you can match it to the weight you need.
The weak spots show in the numbers too. Carry dispersion was ±6.3 yards, on the large side among the five. The tester also writes that 9 of 10 shots started right of center. Launch is low at 13.4°. A golfer who struggles to get the ball up will lose carry with it. It also doesn't suit anyone who wants to turn the ball over and hit a draw.
Great for you if you
- You want to eliminate the left miss
- You spin it too much and the ball balloons
- You want ball speed that matches how hard you swing
No. 2: 26 VENTUS TR RED. The longest total. 281.9 yards. Its ball speed of 67.5 m/s is also the best of the four with similar head speeds. Spin is 1,794 rpm, about as low as the EK. It is mid-low kick, yet the ball doesn't balloon. It is rare for a shaft with an active tip to spin this little. It shows how well Fujikura builds a shaft.
The weak spot is curve. At 6.1 yards left, it is the largest of the five. The active tip helps square the face that much more. Another surprise is how low it launches. Its 13.4° ranks 33rd of the 38 models the same site has measured. Choose the RED to get the ball up and you'll be disappointed.
Great for you if you
- You miss right a lot and want to square the face and hit it long
- You are strong and want to stop the ball ballooning
No. 3: 26 VENTUS TR BLACK. The smallest dispersion. Total dispersion is ±2.5 yards and spin ±116 rpm. Its curve is also 3.0 yards left, with no big miss to the left. It is a shaft that keeps producing the same shot. The numbers show why. Its frequency of 289 cpm is the highest the same site has measured. Other outlets' measurements also put the 6S at 276–279 cpm and the 5S at 271 cpm. The 5S was 18 cpm higher than the TOUR AD EK (253 cpm) measured in the same feature. Three measurements point the same way.
Here I'll say it plainly: this is a weak spot. It is stiff. Its 247.8 yards of carry is the shortest of the five, and for a golfer without enough head speed it becomes just a stick that doesn't go far. Many golfers will probably find it about right one flex softer.
Great for you if you
- You have a fast head speed and want to eliminate the left miss
- You want to hit the same shot every time
No. 4: TENSEI 1K Pro Orange RIP+. The most ball speed and carry. Ball speed 67.8 m/s, carry 254.0 yards. Both are the best of the five. Its frequency of 260 cpm is not too stiff, and the tester also writes that it is very easy to swing. It is counterbalanced, with more weight toward the butt, so it swings lighter than its weight. This matches Mitsubishi Chemical's own explanation.
The weak spot is its high spin of 2,622 rpm. It carries but doesn't roll, and its 272.3 yards total is the shortest of the five. There is also a difference in conditions: on this day only, head speed was about 1 m/s faster. For golfers whose ball drops for lack of spin, though, this is the one that fits.
Great for you if you
- You spin it too little and the ball falls out of the air
- You put ease of swinging first
No. 5: ATTAS RX PURE BLUE. Distance numbers on par with the top shafts. Carry 250.8 yards, total 279.5 yards. The total is less than 1 yard off the EK. It is also ¥49,500. Weights run from 45g to 77g.
The reason I put it fifth is side-to-side dispersion. Landing side-to-side was ±13.5 yards and curve ±8.7 yards. That is more than double the EK's landing spread of ±5.2 yards. The average is good, but the shot-to-shot scatter is large. This is a weak spot. It is hard to recommend to anyone who looks first at whether shots stay within the target width, ahead of average distance.
Great for you if you
- You are looking for a neutral mid-kick shaft for ¥50,000 or less
What to check for ¥0 before changing your shaft
- Weigh your current driver's total weight. A kitchen scale will do. Compare it with the maker's official spec table to find out which weight class, in grams, your shaft is.
- Count which way you miss. Hit 10 balls and see whether more go right or left. If more go left, the EK or TR BLACK is the candidate; if more go right, the TR RED.
- Look at your spin. On a launch monitor at the range, see whether your backspin is high or low. If it's high and the ball balloons, the EK or TR RED; if it's too low and the ball falls, the RIP+.
If you change only the shaft without being able to answer these three, you are spending ¥50,000 on a roll of the dice.
Shafts that come in a full range of weight steps and are easy to refit are covered in The Gear Nerd's Pick: Shafts, judged on official-spec criteria. For a list of weights and torque for the new 2026 models, see Latest Shafts 2026.
Where to buy the Graphite Design TOUR AD EK
- Rakuten IchibaRecommendedRakuten product page
Buying from outside Japan? Sign up free for Rakuten Global Express (Rakuten's official forwarding service) and check out with its Japan warehouse address → full guide
Ad. Links go to each store’s product page. Price, shipping, stock and specs (loft, shaft, set make-up) differ by store, so check the product page before you buy.
What I learned from 4 rounds with the TR RED
The ranking numbers are masa-golf’s measurements. What I write here is only what I found with the clubs I used. The TR RED was on the QUANTUM 9-degree from the start, and I used it in September and October 2026. I have never changed a shaft myself. The conditions for the numbers: a head speed of 46 m/s, copied from the TrackMan screen.
| Shaft | Carry | Smash factor | Weight | How much I used it |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 VENTUS TR RED 6S | 251 yards | 1.48 | 60s of grams | 4 rounds and about 60 balls indoors |
| 26 VENTUS TR BLACK 6S | 249 yards | 1.47 | high 60s of grams | 20 balls indoors |
The heads are not necessarily the same, so the gap between the two is a rough guide.
On the downhill 3rd hole of the hilly course in Chiba that I played in September, a low, strong ball stopped in the middle of the fairway. On the 12th, a left dogleg, the tip kicked through and I pulled it left. I hooked it in the first two rounds, and I dealt with it by lowering the tee.
I hit the TR BLACK for 20 balls indoors in October. The spin did not rise even when I swung hard and the ball flight was resistant to wind, but the tip felt stiff at the transition and I found it hard to feel the shaft load. The first 5 balls went right because I was tense, so I eased off to 70 percent effort.
I only held the RIP+ in a shop, only looked at the EK in a shop, and have not used the ATTAS. I have no impressions of hitting those three.
I used the TR RED because I wanted to try it. The deciding factor was the small spread. I wanted to see the difference between the RED and the BLACK in numbers, and I compared the BLACK by launch height. If I were choosing again, I would use the TR RED 6S again. I recommend it to people with a head speed of around 45 who hit a fade. The BLACK is for people who can hit hard.
Apply this ranking's numbers to your own head speed
The table is a measurement of people with the same head speed, 44.4 to 45.9 m/s. If you swing slower, total distance can be 10 to 20 yards shorter than these numbers. Read the ranking as a way to compare under the same conditions.
Making the shaft 10 g lighter raises head speed by 0.5 to 1 m/s. Changing the flex changes how well you square the face and your accuracy.
The shaft alone costs ¥49,500 to ¥55,000. A club workshop may charge labor on top. I have never had a shaft swapped at a workshop, and I had no assembly cost. Some makers' fitting events are free. A shaft that doesn't suit tends to show up as a stiff grip end you can't swing, a tip that kicks and sends it left, or a ball that flies too high (general rule).
About the writer and sources
Written by a gear nerd who studies golf equipment, averages a 72, and plays about 150 rounds a year.
I re-read the numbers against the sources below on Oct 1, 2026. Last updated Nov 3, 2026.
FAQ
Which driver shaft is the longest in 2026?
In measurements with the same head and the same hitter (masa-golf, TrackMan4), the longest total was the Fujikura 26 VENTUS TR RED at 281.9 yards, and the highest smash factor was the Graphite Design TOUR AD EK at 1.51. These are one golfer's results at a head speed of around 45 m/s, so the order will change with a different hitter.
Which shaft curves the least?
The smallest curve was the TOUR AD EK (2.4 yards left), and the smallest dispersion was the 26 VENTUS TR BLACK (total ±2.5 yards). The TR BLACK is stiff, with a frequency of 289 cpm, so without enough head speed you lose distance.
What is the difference between the 26 VENTUS TR RED and BLACK?
The RED is mid-low kick and helps square the face; it was long at 281.9 yards total, but its curve was 6.1 yards left. The BLACK is high kick (butt-flex) and stiff, with 278.7 yards total and a curve of 3.0 yards left. If you miss right a lot, the RED; if you want to eliminate the left miss, the BLACK. Both are ¥55,000.
Will changing the shaft add distance?
In measurements with the same head and the same hitter, the five shafts' totals ranged from 272.3 to 281.9 yards, a gap of about 10 yards. Choose one that fits and you will see a difference. But if your current shaft weight doesn't fit you, fixing the weight first does more.
Ready to choose? Start here
Related reading
The Gear Nerd's Pick: Shafts | 5 Criteria and the 4 That Met Them
【Nov 2026 Update】New Shafts 2026: The One a Hardcore Golfer Would Pick
TENSEI 1K Pro Orange RIP+ vs 26 VENTUS TR BLACK: The Differences
Sources for this article
- masa-golf: Graphite Design TOUR AD EK test (TrackMan4)
- masa-golf: Fujikura 26 VENTUS TR RED test (TrackMan4)
- masa-golf: Fujikura 26 VENTUS TR BLACK test (TrackMan4)
- masa-golf: Mitsubishi Chemical TENSEI 1K Pro Orange RIP+ test (TrackMan4)
- masa-golf: UST Mamiya ATTAS RX PURE BLUE test (TrackMan4)
- Minna no Golf Digest: 26 VENTUS TR BLACK frequency (Jun 16, 2026)
- e!Golf: 26 VENTUS TR BLACK 5S frequency 271 CPM
- Graphite Design official: TOUR AD EK
- UST Mamiya official: ATTAS RX PURE BLUE
Read next
- A popular read on the same kind of gear:Can an Iron Shaft Lower Launch and Add Spin?
- Another well-read article on the same kind of gear:Voice Caddie Auto Pin (APL): Which Models and Which Courses It Works On
- Next, a widely read piece on the same kind of gear:Garmin Approach S72: Release Date, Price and What Changed from the S70
Most read on this site
SPEEDER BOOST BLACK vs. the standard version