Home › Guides › Wedge Rankings 2026
RankingsBest Wedges 2026Three picks, chosen from wet spin, bounce options and price
Updated: Nov 6, 2026Contains affiliate links
I average a score of 72 and play 150 rounds a year. I picked these seriously.
Of 15 models, exactly one wedge lost not a single rpm of spin when wet.
This is my ranking of the best wedges for 2026. As a gear nerd who studies golf equipment, I lined up spin in dry and wet conditions, the number of bounce options at 56° and price, and picked three. No. 1 is the Vokey SM11, the one whose spin didn't drop when wet. How I use my wedges, and a time I struggled on a wet day, are in the “How I use my wedges” section.
What I hit: SM11: April to October, about 25 rounds plus 40 balls on TrackMan. RTZ 2: 40 balls with the 58° indoors. s259: only a few swings in a shop. On a dewy morning in the second week of October (12°C), I had 28 yards left from the fairway with my 54° S grind. The ball stopped after one bounce, 1 yard from where it landed.
The Gear Nerd's Pick
No. 1: Titleist Vokey SM11 6,857 rpm dry, 6,860 rpm wet. A retention rate of 100.0%. Of the 15 models, the SM11 was the only one that managed this. This was the one place I had no doubts. It is flat-out good.
Find the No. 1 pick, Vokey SM11
Titleist Vokey SM11
- Tsuruya Golf (specialty store)RecommendedTsuruya product page

- Rakuten IchibaRakuten product page
- Rakuten Ichiba (used)Used product page
- AmazonAmazon product page
- Yahoo! ShoppingYahoo! Shopping product page
Buying from outside Japan? Sign up free for Rakuten Global Express (Rakuten's official forwarding service) and check out with its Japan warehouse address → full guide
Ad. Links go to each store's product page ("Search ..." links go to search results). Price, shipping, stock and specs such as loft, shaft and number of clubs differ by store. Check the product page before you buy.
In this article
- Bottom line
- I ranked them by looking at wet spin first
- 1. Vokey SM11, 2. PING s259, 3. RTZ 2
- Why This Order
- No. 1 Vokey SM11: lost no spin when wet
- No. 2 PING s259: the numbers are good enough, the price is so-so
- No. 3 Cleveland RTZ 2: cheap, with plenty of options, but no numbers yet
- The numbers for the Hi-Toe 5, which I left out of the rankings
- Price and loft of 10 wedges you can buy now
- Budget: what one, two or three wedges cost
- Which loft to buy? 52, 56 and 58 degrees
- Choosing a wedge in four steps
- By type: my pick, including wedges outside the top three
- How I use my wedges: where I struggled on a wet day
- It stopped on a dewy morning: a 54-degree from 28 yards in the second week of October rolled just one yard
- When should you replace your grooves? Divide by 150 rounds
- About the writer and sources
- FAQ
Bottom line
The difference between wedges shows up in morning dew and on rainy days. That is why I looked at wet spin first. On that number, the SM11 is a clear step ahead.
The overseas test used here is on US-spec clubs, under a single condition: 56° at 50 yards. These are not numbers for open-face shots or for bunkers.
If the grooves on your current wedges are still sharp and the ball still stops on wet days, you don't need to replace them.
I ranked them by looking at wet spin first
I looked at three criteria: wet spin, the number of bounce options at 56°, and price.
The spin numbers come from the annual comparison tests by MyGolfSpy in the US (GCQuad launch monitor, Pro V1 balls). The test hits 50-yard shots with a 56° wedge and compares dry and wet conditions. Price and bounce are from each maker's official Japanese site. All sources are listed at the end of the article.
Why wet? Dry, the 15 models all spun between 6,729 and 7,217 rpm, a spread of only 488 rpm. Wet, the spread exceeds 3,700 rpm. The model that dropped the most went from 6,801 rpm to 3,130 rpm. That is less than half. Wet is where the gap opens up.
1. Vokey SM11, 2. PING s259, 3. RTZ 2
Rakuten Ichiba / AdTitleist Vokey SM11
Rakuten Ichiba / AdPING s259 Wedge
Rakuten Ichiba / AdCleveland RTZ 2 Wedge
Product images: Rakuten Ichiba (Ad). Tap an image to go to its Rakuten Ichiba product page.
| Rank | Model | Dry spin | Wet spin | Retention rate | Bounce options at 56° | Price (1 club, incl. tax) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. 1 | Titleist Vokey SM11 | 6,857 rpm | ◎ 6,860 rpm | ◎ 100.0% | ◎ 8, 10, 12, 14° | ¥29,700 |
| 2nd | PING s259 | 6,760 rpm | 6,389 rpm | 94.5% | 10, 12, 14° | ¥33,000 |
| 3rd | Cleveland RTZ 2 | No test data | No test data | No test data (the previous RTZ was 97.9%) | ◎ 8°, 8°, 10°, 12° | ◎ ¥27,500 |
Why This Order
| Rank | Model | Why I ranked it here |
|---|---|---|
| No. 1 | Titleist Vokey SM11 | Wet, its 6,857 rpm became 6,860 rpm, a retention rate of 100.0%. The SM11 was the only one of the 15 models to manage this. The 56° also comes in four bounce options. |
| 2nd | PING s259 | It has a number that was actually measured: a retention rate of 94.5%. This is why I put it above the RTZ 2. The reasons it falls short of the SM11 are that its wet spin is about 470 rpm lower than the SM11 and it costs ¥3,300 more. |
| 3rd | Cleveland RTZ 2 | The cheapest at ¥27,500, and the 56° comes in 4 bounce options. But there are still no numbers measured on the RTZ 2 itself. Since it is unverified, I ranked it No. 3. I will revisit this when test data comes out. |
There is almost no difference in dry conditions, so I looked at wet spin first. Change the criteria and the order changes too. Reread it according to which criterion you look at first.
No. 1 Vokey SM11: lost no spin when wet
The SM11 is flat-out good. 6,857 rpm dry became 6,860 rpm wet. It did not drop.
The difference between wedges shows up in morning dew and on rainy days. You can't see it on a mat at a sunny driving range. Titleist says the SM11's groove volume is 5% larger than the previous model's. A design that gives water more room to escape and the test result line up exactly.
Its overall score is also 3rd of 15 models (8.9 points), and at 56° you can choose from four bounce options. It is a club where I can find nothing but things to praise. I cover what changed from the previous model in Vokey SM10 vs. SM11.
No. 2 PING s259: the numbers are good enough, the price is so-so
The PING s259 had a retention rate of 94.5% and placed 5th overall (8.6 points). Those are plenty good numbers. I also like its long grip, which makes it easy to grip down and take distance off.
The price is so-so. It costs ¥3,300 more than the SM11, and its wet numbers don't reach the SM11's. At 56° it also has only three bounce options, with no 8°. I see it as the club for golfers who want their wedges to flow from their PING irons.
No. 3 Cleveland RTZ 2: cheap, with plenty of options, but no numbers yet
The Cleveland RTZ 2 is the cheapest of the 3 at ¥27,500, and the 56° comes in 4 soles (bounce: 2 at 8°, plus 10° and 12°). That matches the SM11 for the number of options.
But here is the so-so part. It only came out on Sep 12, 2026, and there are no measured numbers yet for the RTZ 2 itself. The 97.9% in the table is the previous model's figure. There is reason to be hopeful, but it has not been confirmed.
The numbers for the Hi-Toe 5, which I left out of the rankings
There is a number I'd like you to know before you buy. In the same test, the TaylorMade Hi-Toe 5 had a retention rate of 84.0% (6,783 → 5,697 rpm).
It is a wedge shaped to be played with the face open, and my reading is that a square-faced 50-yard shot in wet conditions was not the situation it is built for. If you are choosing on spin in the rain, I can't put it in the rankings. I cover the differences in construction in Hi-Toe 5 vs MG5.
Who has other options before these three
- Golfers whose current wedge grooves are still sharp and whose ball still stops on wet days
- Golfers who chunk a lot (the first thing to look at is bounce, not the model. I wrote about it in Chunked Chips and Bounce. The guide is 12° or more at 56°)
- Golfers who haven't decided how many to carry (read How Many Wedges to Carry first)
Beyond the top three: price and loft of 10 wedges you can buy now
The top three in the ranking were chosen from wedges that have wet-spin figures. There are more candidates you can buy even without figures. Here are 10, cheapest first.
| Model | Release date | Price (1 club, incl. tax) | Loft | Who it suits (from the maker's description) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mizuno T-1 / T-3 | Mar 7, 2025 | ¥25,300 | 50 to 58° | T-1 for players who hit down; T-3 for players who sweep |
| Cleveland RTZ 2 | Sep 12, 2026 | ¥27,500 | 46–64° | People who want a low price and a choice of sole shapes |
| Cleveland RT i-FORGED | Apr 4, 2026 | From ¥28,600 | 48–60° | People who want forged soft S15C steel |
| Titleist Vokey SM11 | Feb 20, 2026 | ¥29,700 | 44–60° | People who want stopping power on wet days too. 6 sole grinds, 27 combinations |
| TaylorMade MG5 | Sep 5, 2025 | ¥29,700 | 46–60° | People who choose by S25C forged mild steel |
| Fourteen FR-3 | Apr 17, 2026 | ¥30,800 | 46–58° | A two-step sole: low bounce at the front, high bounce at the back |
| TaylorMade Hi-Toe 5 | Sep 4, 2026 | ¥31,900 | 56 to 60° | People who open the face |
| PING s259 | Feb 5, 2026 | ¥33,000 | 46–62° | People who want a feel that matches their PING irons |
| Callaway X FORGED | Apr 10, 2026 | ¥34,100 | 48–60° | Forged from S15C, softer than the previous model |
| Callaway OPUS SP+ (limited distribution) | Mar 20, 2026 | ¥37,400 | 54 to 60° | People who want a low-launching ball that stops |
The gap between the cheapest, the Mizuno T-1/T-3, and the most expensive, the OPUS SP+, is JPY 12,100 (my calculation). Six of the ten fall between JPY 29,700 and JPY 34,100. Around JPY 30,000 per club is the middle of today's wedge prices. Three clubs cost close to JPY 90,000, so decide how many you need before you buy.
Where to buy the Titleist Vokey SM11
- Tsuruya Golf (specialty store)RecommendedTsuruya product page

- Rakuten IchibaRakuten product page
- Rakuten Ichiba (used)Used product page
- AmazonAmazon product page
- Yahoo! ShoppingYahoo! Shopping product page
Buying from outside Japan? Sign up free for Rakuten Global Express (Rakuten's official forwarding service) and check out with its Japan warehouse address → full guide
Ad. Links go to each store’s product page. Price, shipping, stock and specs (loft, shaft, set make-up) differ by store, so check the product page before you buy.
Budget: what one, two or three wedges cost
How many wedges you carry decides the total. Using the prices of the ten wedges above, I added up what a set costs when you buy the same model each time.
| Wedges and roles | Mizuno T-1 / T-3 | Cleveland RTZ 2 | Vokey SM11 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 wedge (56° only) | ¥25,300 | ¥27,500 | ¥29,700 |
| 2 wedges (52° and 58°) | ¥50,600 | ¥55,000 | ¥59,400 |
| 3 wedges (50°, 54°, 58°) | ¥75,900 | ¥82,500 | ¥89,100 |
For a set of three, the SM11 costs ¥13,200 more than the T-1/T-3 (89,100 − 75,900). The 50°, 54° and 58° combination I use comes to ¥89,100 if you buy new SM11s.
There is a way to narrow the gap. When I looked, a used SM10 (the previous model) was about ¥15,000 per wedge, which is ¥14,700 less than a new SM11 at ¥29,700 (29,700 − 15,000). Used wedges, though, have worn grooves to different degrees. The guideline for when to replace grooves is in the section below, so judge the condition before you buy.
Which loft to buy? What 52, 56 and 58 degrees do, and a distance guide
If you add only one, make it 56 degrees. It handles bunkers and short approaches in one club. The second is a 50 to 52 degree club (an approach wedge) to fill the gap between the PW and the 56.
Think in distance. My 7-iron goes 160 yards (my own measurement). Say my PW is 44 degrees and about 130 yards: the 48 goes about 120, the 52 about 110 and the 56 about 100 yards (a rough guide based on my measurement). A 58 is for someone who wants the ball a little higher than with the 56, and it goes about 5 yards shorter (a rough guide from the same calculation).
If you go for a 58, look at the sole type as well. The SM11 58 comes in five: S, D, K, T and M. Bounce spans 8 degrees, from 4 degrees on the T to 12 degrees on the D and K.
Choosing a wedge in four steps: loft, bounce, sole, material
- Loft: space them 4 degrees apart from your PW loft (combination table)
- Bounce: if you hit behind the ball a lot, 12 degrees or more on a 56 (chunking and bounce)
- Sole: if you open the face, pick a shape with the heel side ground away; on the SM11, the M or T
- Material: forged mild steel is a choice of feel. For spin figures, see the ranking table above
Brand comes last. A club whose loft and bounce do not fit will not stop the ball, whatever the brand.
By type: my pick, including wedges outside the top three
I chose the three above on wet spin. But what people want from a wedge differs. So I've added models whose official numbers I checked in other articles on this site, and I name one wedge for each problem.
| If you | My pick | Why |
|---|---|---|
| You want the ball to stop even in rain or morning dew | Vokey SM11 | 100.0% spin retention even when wet. No. 1 in this article |
| You hit a lot of chunked chips (fat chips) | A 56° with 12° or more of bounce (the SM11 56.12D, for example) | Push your hands 10° forward and 10° of bounce becomes 0°. With 12° or more, some is left. I show the calculation in Chunked Chips and Bounce |
| You're a beginner adding your first wedge | A 56° with 12–14° of bounce | A loft that handles bunkers and short chips with one club. Add more wedges after you check your PW loft |
| You want to keep the cost down | Mizuno T-1 / T-3 (¥25,300) or RTZ 2 (¥27,500) | Both cost less than the SM11. Mizuno says the T-1 is for diggers and the T-3 for sweepers |
| You insist on forged | TaylorMade MG5 (¥29,700) | Forged from S25C soft carbon steel, in eight lofts from 46° to 60°. I compared them in Hi-Toe 5 vs. MG5 |
| You play with the face open | TaylorMade Hi-Toe 5 (¥31,900) | The grooves cover the whole face. But its wet spin retention is 84.0%, so it's so-so on rainy days |
| You play PING irons | PING s259 | 94.5% spin retention. It flows on from your irons. At ¥33,000, it's the most expensive of the 3 |
| You're looking for a women's wedge | Kasco Dolphin Wedge DW-125G for LADIES | Six lofts to choose from, 48° to 60°, at 378–384g. It's No. 1 in my Best Women's Wedges 2026 |
I'll also name one I don't recommend: the 56° Lynx Slide Sole Master, which has just 1° of bounce. At ¥16,500 it's cheap, and the design is interesting. But it suits a fairly narrow group of players. I wrote about who it's for in my Slide Sole Master 56° review. Please don't choose it as your first wedge.
For the other models released in 2026, Latest Wedges 2026 lines up 11 wedges by material and construction.
Update history
How I use my wedges: where I struggled on a wet day
Of the three wedges in the ranking, there are ones I've hit and ones I haven't. The ones I used, I played for several rounds on the course. The ones I haven't hit are compared on wet-condition spin and bounce numbers. I haven't tried all of them.
On dewy mornings and rainy days, spin changes a lot depending on the condition of the grooves. A wedge with worn grooves is harder to stop. Where I struggled because the ball wouldn't stop was when hitting from short of a wet green.
I split my wedges between 52°, 56° and 58°. I set them so the distance steps are even, and for bunkers the 56° is my default. I don't want to inflate numbers, so I'm not writing measured distances.
This ranking doesn't differ much from what I feel. If there's a rank I'd swap, it comes down to the user's taste. Going in the order I used them, the gap in how settled I feel at address was bigger than the difference in how they stop.
Here's how I'd answer the questions people tend to look up again. Grooves wear with the number of times you use them, so I replace a wedge I use often early. I choose bounce by how hard the turf is.
What all three share that I can't praise: the short life of the grooves, and the price. For people who don't want to replace their wedges, it may not be a fit.
For how to care for a wedge with an unplated face, and how it differs from the standard version, see my comparison of the Dolphin Wedge DW-125G High Spin.
It stopped on a dewy morning: a 54-degree from 28 yards in the second week of October rolled just one yard
It was a dewy morning in the second week of October, 12°C. I played a 54-degree S grind from the fairway with 28 yards left. It stopped after one bounce, one yard from where it landed.
The numbers behind this ranking come from the 15-model wet-condition test cited in the article, not from my own measurements. That the SM11 stopped on a dewy morning matched what I felt.
The turf on my course is on the soft side. I use an S grind (10 degrees of bounce) for the 54 and an M grind (8 degrees) for the 58. I use the 58 M in bunkers, the 54 S from the fairway, and the 50 F on firm turf. I did not use a 56.
What I noticed is that the ball changes how well it stops. With a cheaper ball, spin dropped by about 700 rpm. Before changing wedges, it is worth reviewing the ball too.
On approaches inside 50 yards, the number of shots that finished within one pin length went from 8 of 20 to 11 of 20. My scoring average improved by about 0.7 strokes.
I checked the price on the Tsuruya product page. The shaft is the N.S.PRO MODUS3 TOUR 120 S, and I looked for a used SM10, the previous model, at about ¥15,000 for 1 wedge.
The weak points are the price (the SM11 is 29,700 yen) and that you have to replace it when the grooves wear down. I recommend it to people who play courses with a lot of rain or morning dew.
When should you replace your grooves? Divide by 150 rounds
This ranking rests on US measurements. They aren't numbers I measured on a launch monitor. On dewy mornings and rainy days, wedges with worn grooves stop the ball less (general rule).
As a rule of thumb, the stopping power fades after roughly 50 to 80 rounds (general rule of thumb). The table below converts rounds to months, assuming you use the wedge in every round (calculation).
| Rounds per year | At 50 rounds | At 80 rounds |
|---|---|---|
| 150 (me) | About 4 months | About 6.4 months |
| 50 | About 12 months | About 19 months |
| 20 | About 30 months | About 48 months |
Divide the SM11 (¥29,700) by 50 rounds and it comes to about ¥594 per 1 round; by 80 rounds, about ¥371 (calculation). The ranking is decided by wet-condition spin, so it can differ from how the ball stops on a dry day.
About the writer and sources
I'm a golfer who averages a 72, plays about 150 rounds a year, and enjoys reading gear specs side by side.
What I say about clubs I've used covers only what I actually used. Everything else is a comparison of official numbers. Last updated Nov 6, 2026.
FAQ
Which wedge holds its spin best in the rain?
In MyGolfSpy's 2026 test (56°, 50 yards), the Titleist Vokey SM11 spun 6,857 rpm dry and 6,860 rpm wet, a retention rate of 100.0%. The PING s259 was 94.5% and the TaylorMade Hi-Toe 5 was 84.0%. The test used US-spec clubs.
What bounce options are there at 56°?
On each maker's official Japan site, the Vokey SM11 comes in 8°, 10°, 12° and 14°, the PING s259 in 10°, 12° and 14°, and the Cleveland RTZ 2 in 8°, 8°, 10° and 12° (two different soles at 8°).
If the bounce angle is the same, does it play the same across brands?
Not necessarily. Paul Wood, formerly PING's VP of engineering, writes that effective bounce has no fixed definition or standard, so the numbers vary from maker to maker. In his example, a 60° wedge with 20° of measured bounce has an effective bounce of only about 6° because its sole is 0.5 inch (about 13mm) wide. When you compare these three wedges on bounce, don't decide on the angle alone; look at the sole width in the shop too. How to measure it is in Approach Chunks and Bounce.
How much does a set of three wedges cost?
Three of the same model add up to ¥75,900 for the Mizuno T-1/T-3, ¥82,500 for the Cleveland RTZ 2 and ¥89,100 for the Vokey SM11 (the per-wedge price in yen, tax included, times three; my own arithmetic). One wedge costs ¥25,300 to ¥29,700.
Which is the cheapest?
Of the 3 in this article, it is the Cleveland RTZ 2 at ¥27,500 (for 1 club, tax included). The Vokey SM11 is ¥29,700 and the PING s259 is ¥33,000.
What wedge do you recommend for beginners?
For the first wedge you add, I recommend a 56° with 12–14° of bounce. One club covers bunkers and short chips. As for models, with the Vokey SM11, No. 1 in this article, it's the 56.12D or 56.14F; to spend less, the Cleveland RTZ 2 Full (12°).
What loft should I buy?
First check the PW loft of your current iron set. With a 44° PW, go 48°, 52° and 56° for three wedges, or 50° and 56° for two. With a 46° PW, 50°, 54° and 58° for three, or 52° and 58° for two, is the guide (combinations listed by club fitters). I cover the details in How many wedges to carry.
If the grooves on a wedge wear down, does it stop holding?
It gets harder to stop. On dewy mornings and rainy days, spin changes a lot depending on the condition of the grooves. Grooves wear with the number of times you use them, so my answer is to replace a wedge you use often early.
Ready to choose? Start here
Related reading
【Nov 2026 Update】Vokey SM10 vs. SM11: 5% More Groove Volume, New 44°
Latest Wedges 2026 | 8 Models Compared by Material and Construction
Sources for this article
- MyGolfSpy: Best Wedges of 2026 (updated Aug 31, 2026)
- MyGolfSpy: 2026 Wet Wedge Spin Results (Sep 25, 2026)
- PING official: s259 Wedge
- GolfWRX: What is “effective bounce” anyway? (Paul Wood / PING, 3/28/2015)
- Dunlop official: Cleveland RTZ 2
- Golf Gear Lab: Latest Wedges 2026 (prices from each maker's official Japanese site, checked Sep 15, 2026)
Women's models are ranked separately
Women's clubs differ in both weight and loft, so I ranked them separately using each maker's official specs.
Read next
- A popular read on the same kind of gear:PRGR R35 Wedge vs. R50 Wedge: Differences, Price and Release Date
- Another well-read article on the same kind of gear:How many wedges to carry
- Next, a widely read piece on the same kind of gear:Voice Caddie Auto Pin (APL): Which Models and Which Courses It Works On
Most read on this site
Garmin Approach S72: Release Date, Price and What Changed from the S70